ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Servicio Público de Empleo

English translation: Public Employment Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio Público de Empleo
English translation:Public Employment Service
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

20:17 Jun 21, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio Público de Empleo
Hi again!

Do you know if there is an exact equivalent to this phrase?

Context:

"Bolsa de trabajo vs Servicio Público de Empleo"

Thanks!
nati_valentini
Public Employment Service
Explanation:
I would translate the other as "job bank" as the agengy offers other services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-06-21 20:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agency, not agengy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-06-21 20:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0 Jun 2011 ... World Association of Public Employment Services ... des Services d'Emploi Publics Asociación Mundial de los Servicios Públicos de Empleo ...
www.wapes.org/ - En caché - Similares;olsa de trabajo (http://www.jobbank.gc.ca): Listado electrónico de empleos ofrecidos por empleadores de todo el país. Permite al interesado buscar y ...
idrc.ca/uploads/user-S/11659565571JobBank-Canada.pdf;borsa de traball
27 May 2002 ... 1st Steps: The Top 25 Electronic Recruiting Websites About Work America\'s Job Bank Bolsa de Trabajo: Job listings in Spanish Career and ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Catalan to English › Other - En caché
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Public Employment Service
Jenni Lukac
4Public Sevice for Employment
Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
4employment agency or job centre
johncouceiro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Public Employment Service


Explanation:
I would translate the other as "job bank" as the agengy offers other services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-06-21 20:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agency, not agengy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-06-21 20:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0 Jun 2011 ... World Association of Public Employment Services ... des Services d'Emploi Publics Asociación Mundial de los Servicios Públicos de Empleo ...
www.wapes.org/ - En caché - Similares;olsa de trabajo (http://www.jobbank.gc.ca): Listado electrónico de empleos ofrecidos por empleadores de todo el país. Permite al interesado buscar y ...
idrc.ca/uploads/user-S/11659565571JobBank-Canada.pdf;borsa de traball
27 May 2002 ... 1st Steps: The Top 25 Electronic Recruiting Websites About Work America\'s Job Bank Bolsa de Trabajo: Job listings in Spanish Career and ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Catalan to English › Other - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your prompt suggestion! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
43 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Edward.

agree  Damian Hosford: for the US
50 mins
  -> Greetings and thanks, Damian.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much,AllegroTrans.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Phil.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment agency or job centre


Explanation:
these would be the English equivalents not sure about the us

johncouceiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Sevice for Employment


Explanation:
If you are referring to the Spanish SEPE, some docs by the European Commission, refers to it as "Public Sevice for Employment"

http://www.ecvet-team.eu/en/og/organisation/servicio-público...

Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal
About the Organisation

Acronym of the organisation : SEPE
Name of the organisation in EN : National Public Sevice for Employment
Official Website address of the organisation : http://www.sepe.es
Fields covered within the ECVET process : Training provision
Other : Políticas Activas de Empleo

Address of the headquarters of the organisation

9, Condesa de Venadito - 28027 Madrid, SPAIN

Another option ;D

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.ecvet-team.eu/en/og/organisation/servicio-p%C3%BA...
Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard