ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prestatario de servicios y proveedor de servicios

English translation: service provider and prime contractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestatario de servicios y proveedor de servicios
English translation:service provider and prime contractor
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:34 Jul 29, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / España
Spanish term or phrase: prestatario de servicios y proveedor de servicios
Cuál es la diferencia? Tengo un contrato en que una parte es el proveedor de servicio y la otra parte es el prestatario de servicios, lo que implica que una parte ofrece los servicios y la otra parte recibe los servicios. Sin embargo, las fuentes que he consultado parecen indicar que se usan los dos términos para ofrecer los servicios.

Gracias por su ayuda.

Mike
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
service provider and prime contractor
Explanation:
I think that this might work for you. A description in: http://www.afrea.ca/contractor-management
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thank you, Jenni and John - Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3service provider and prime contractor
Jenni Lukac
4 +1service recipient and service provider
John Garcia


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service provider and prime contractor


Explanation:
I think that this might work for you. A description in: http://www.afrea.ca/contractor-management

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you, Jenni and John - Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: That's what occured to me, too.
9 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, franglish. Have a good weekend.

agree  Mónica Algazi
28 mins
  -> Greetings and thanks, Mónica. Have a good weekend.

agree  Alejandro Casasola
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alejandro. Have a good weekend.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service recipient and service provider


Explanation:
There are a lot of references where prestatario de servicios is essentially another way of saying proveedor de servicios. I found the following resource, (looks very useful) on the Spanish Bank La Caixa website. See my reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-29 11:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to add -however- half way through my sentence.


    Reference: http://portal.lacaixa.es/docs/diccionario/P_es.html#PRESTATA...
John Garcia
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: Yup.// service provider is also prestamista de servicios.
1 hr

agree  neilmac: Yes, it's an odd dichotomy. This is the definition I'm most familiar with, but usage may vary between L.Am and Europe, better check with client.
2 hrs

disagree  philgoddard: I don't agree with "recipient" - both parties are service providers of some kind.
3 hrs