ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

seguimiento de trámite por internt

English translation: online status tracking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguimiento de trámite por internt
English translation:online status tracking
Entered by: Maria Teresa Navarro

19:06 Mar 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Occupational Health and S
Spanish term or phrase: seguimiento de trámite por internt
Colegas,

Debo traducir esta frase en el contexto de realizar el seguimiento por internet de un trámite iniciado en una compañia telefónica, es decir que para saber en qué estado se encuentra el trámite, puedo ingresar a internet y verificarlo.

"on-line tracking" es parte de su traducción, pero no sé cómo traducir "trámite" en este contexto. Una opción sería "on-line tracking of procedures", pero no me resulta convincente.

Alguna otra sugerencia?
Gracias de antemano!!!
Maria Teresa Navarro
online status tracking
Explanation:
Or "online process tracking"

I think both of these are sufficiently vague for your purposes
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4online status tracking
Simon Bruni
5online process follow up
Sandy Ghitman
4online query tracking
neilmac
4Online procedure tracking
traduworld


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
online status tracking


Explanation:
Or "online process tracking"

I think both of these are sufficiently vague for your purposes

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Sometimes vague is best ;)
31 mins

agree  Helena Chavarria
34 mins

agree  teresa quimper
1 hr

agree  James A. Walsh: I would have thought "online tracking" alone would do it. By “tracking” something online, it is implicit that you want to find out the "status", so it seems a bit redundant if you ask me.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online query tracking


Explanation:
A query follow-up (if the "tramite" is a query or request).
Simon's status suggestion covers it IMO.


neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Online procedure tracking


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia sería traducir 'trámite' como 'procedure', utilizando este término entre los otros dos 'online' y 'tracking'. Pueden verse algunos ejemplos del uso de la secuencia 'online procedure tracking' siguiendo el link de referencia más abajo. Best wishes.


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=%22online+procedure+tracking%2...
traduworld
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
online process follow up


Explanation:
another option

Sandy Ghitman
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish