ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Índice llevado por procedimientos informáticos

English translation: keep the same you have chosen

14:01 Jun 15, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Índice llevado por procedimientos informáticos
The 'ïndice' here refers back to my previous question today about 'índice informático'.



La presente nota ha sido expedida al amparo del articulo 79 del Reglamento del Registro Mercantil, con referencia a datos incorporados al archivo informático del Registro Mercantil de (city name), y tiene un valor meramente informativo. En caso de discordancia prevalece el contenido de los asientos practicados en los Libros del Registro sobre el ***Índice llevado por procedimientos informáticos*** desde el 1/1/1990.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:keep the same you have chosen
Explanation:
creo que en este caso debes poner el mismo término que elijas de tu pregunta anterior sobre "índice informático", porque este se refiere a lo mismo pero "re-phrased" (lo cual no me parece bien, porque tiende a confundir). En este caso pones el mismo término que ya habías puesto y haces el texto menos "misleading"

hope this helps
Selected response from:

Alberto Montpellier
Grading comment
Thanks Alberto and Domingo for your help! I'm going to keep it simple and use the previous term I had - "Electronic Index"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Index processed electronically... PLEASE SEE OTHER OPTIONS IN EXPLANATION
Domingo Trassens
4 +1keep the same you have chosen
Alberto Montpellier


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep the same you have chosen


Explanation:
creo que en este caso debes poner el mismo término que elijas de tu pregunta anterior sobre "índice informático", porque este se refiere a lo mismo pero "re-phrased" (lo cual no me parece bien, porque tiende a confundir). En este caso pones el mismo término que ya habías puesto y haces el texto menos "misleading"

hope this helps

Alberto Montpellier
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Alberto and Domingo for your help! I'm going to keep it simple and use the previous term I had - "Electronic Index"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Alberto :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes, "electronic records" or one of the "index" options suggested. I'd consider using a synonym, as I think it's quite clear it refers to the same thing.
30 mins
  -> thanx ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Index processed electronically... PLEASE SEE OTHER OPTIONS IN EXPLANATION


Explanation:

Liza:

I read your new question and context and I am analyzing different options linked with your point: “Could it be an Electronic Index?”

These are my suggestions:


1) - “Index processed electronically.” (this option is easy and short)

2) - “Index ran by electronic procedures” or “Index ran by an electronic procedure”

3) - “Index executed by electronic procedures.” (the verb: “execute” is very technical. Probably is not the best for a non-technical translation)

4) - “Index ran by electronic processing”.

5) - “Index executed by electronic processing.”

6) - “Index managed by electronic processing”

7) - “Index ran by an electronic process”

There are more options but without the term “electronic” like:

8) – “Index computerized”

9) – “Index processed by computer”

10) – “Index run by a computerized process”

11) – “Index managed by a computer process”

12) – “Index executed by a computer process”

13) – “Index managed by computers”

14) - “Index processed by computing systems” or (a computing system)

15) – “Index processed by informatics.”

16) – “Index processed by an information system.”

17) – “Index processed by an electronic information system.”



I hope this analysis helps you in your work, but if you need I will continue thinking for you (?)

Thank you,

Domingo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-15 15:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Liza: I always love to help nice people! Thanks Domingo

Domingo Trassens
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Domingo, do you have an automatic processor in your head? :))) I think you have given me enough food for thought, thanks :)