ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

boleta de honorarios

English translation: invoice for services (rendered)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boleta de honorarios
English translation:invoice for services (rendered)
Entered by: María de la Luz Rayneld-Franco

18:26 Aug 28, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / type of receipt for services rendered
Spanish term or phrase: boleta de honorarios
Boleta de Honorarios is a kind of invoice/receipt you give to a client when you have performed a service for him (in Chile) and there is no contract between the service provider and the client
María de la Luz Rayneld-Franco
invoice for services (rendered)
Explanation:
According to Thomas L. West III (2012 ed.), Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business, the equivalent term for 'boleta de honorarios' is simply 'invoice for services'.

However I quite like the option of adding 'rendered' at the end.
Selected response from:

Rod Brookes
Grading comment
Thanks, Rod
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3invoice for services (rendered)
Rod Brookes
4 +1service receipt
Alex Hughes
4payment receipt / proof of payment
Jenni Lukac
3 -1payment advice (note)
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Boletas de Honorarios en Chile
Rosa Paredes

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service receipt


Explanation:
or you could simply put receipt. I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-08-28 18:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=635850

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-08-28 18:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=service receipt


    https://www.google.com/search?q=service+receipt&sugexp=chrome,mod=1&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Alex Hughes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is a nice "wobbly" option ... yes I do indeed :)
25 mins
  -> Thanks David, I hope that by "wobbly" you mean flexible :)

agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> Thank you Teresa!

disagree  Rosa Paredes: The boleta de honorarios in Chile is not just a receipt, it's serious business. You need to have a registered business in order to issue a boleta.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for pointing that out Rosa. In the US at least a service receipt is signed by the client to show their agreement with the services rendered by a registered business.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payment advice (note)


Explanation:
couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-08-28 18:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is obviously informal (maybe even on the black) so maybe "informal invoice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-08-28 18:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends how shifty it has to be (oh la la lol)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-08-28 18:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.the-efa.org/res/sample_invoice.phpFollowing is a sample informal invoice generated with word-processing software. 31 July 2007. TO: Big Bucks Publishing Company 4321 Circle Lane Some City ...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: Nothing informal about a "boleta"
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment receipt / proof of payment


Explanation:
This would be specific, but I think that "receipt" is enough, although it sounds that it might have the costs broken down (for example materials and labor).

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invoice for services (rendered)


Explanation:
According to Thomas L. West III (2012 ed.), Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business, the equivalent term for 'boleta de honorarios' is simply 'invoice for services'.

However I quite like the option of adding 'rendered' at the end.

Rod Brookes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: This is perfectly clear. Other options so far could equally be issued by the person receiving the service.
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes: I find this option renders the original Chilean term perfectly.
9 hrs

agree  Ana Myriam Garro: It makes sense to me
18 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Boletas de Honorarios en Chile

Reference information:
www.sii.cl/boleta_honorarios/En esta página usted operará con boletas de honorarios electrónicas (BHE) y boletas de prestación de servicios de terceros (BTE), autorizadas por las ...

www.sii.cl/.../inicio_actividades/inicio_actividades_person... Feb 2003 – Es deber de todo contribuyente leer la normativa vigente del SII. ... La declaración de iniciación de actividades es una declaración jurada ...

a) Para acceder a una descripción del trámite paso a paso de Timbraje de ... Boletas de prestación de servicios de terceros ... declarado al SII en su Inicio de Actividad o el nuevo domicilio comunicado en posterior aviso de modificaciones.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28