ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

orden del día

English translation: matters for discussion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden del día
English translation:matters for discussion
Entered by: Charles Davis

03:43 Jun 13, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: orden del día
Minute of a stockholder's meeting has 1. AGENDA and 2. ORDEN DEL DIA which further elaborates on the AGENDA. Could ORDEN DEL DIA be translated as "new business"
peguita
United States
matters for discussion
Explanation:
I am pretty sure I have seen both terms used together, though it was some time ago and I can't remember where it was. I am fairly sure it was in a Latin American document, possibly from Mexico.

The question of which country it is may well be significant. I don't think this distinction is made in Spain. But in some Latin American countries it is. The explanation that follows relates to Peru, but it probably applies to other countries too.

The "orden del día" is just part of the "agenda". The latter is what we would call the agenda in English: a list of the items of business to be conducted at the meeting. But "orden del día" specifically means what we would call in English the matters for discussion; it does not include what we call matters for report.

The order of business at a meeting in Peru is as follows:
"Estaciones o momentos de la sesión"
- Control de asistencia: check to make sure there's a quorum.
- Despacho: chair asks secretary to read correspondence received since last meeting. NB: "Los documentos que necesitan ser debatidos pasan a "orden del día".
- Informes: members report on business they have conducted since the last meeting, starting with the chair. NB. "El informe que requiere debate pasa a "orden del día".
No debate is allowed during these stages (Despacho and Informes). Together, they constitute what we would call "announcements by the chair" and "matters for report" (the latter usually comes later in English-speaking countries).
- Lectura de la agenda: the chair reads the agenda, which has been prepared and distributed in advance.
- Pedidos: at this point members can propose items for inclusion in the agenda, for subsequent discussion.
- Orden del día: the main part of the meeting: presentation and discussion of agenda items, including those matters for report (items from "despachos" and "informes") which have been added to the matters for discussion.
- Tratamiento de pedidos: the meeting decides whether to debate the "pedidos" raised earlier.
- Aprobación del acta: approval of the minutes which have been written up while the meeting was going on.

The above is a summary of the section on "Acta" from here:
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos43/documentos-administrat...

Having been secretary and minute-taker of a meeting in my time, I can attest that the above is really quite similar in broad terms to the way we do things, though the order is different (and we approve the minutes at the beginning of the following meeting).

I think the distinction it involves between "agenda" and "orden del día" is almost certainly the one that applies in your case, and that you can translate them as "agenda" and "matters for discussion" respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-06-13 08:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following, from a Peruvian university, confirms that the above is how it's done in that country:
"Art. 3º Las sesiones ordinarias comprenden las siguientes secciones:
1. Lectura del acta anterior y aprobación de la misma.
2. Despacho
3. Informe
4. Pedido
5. Orden del Día
El desarrollo de la sesión respetará el orden anteriormente establecido. [...]
Art. 13º En la sección orden del día se empezará discutiendo los asuntos consignados en el Despacho, y luego los informes y pedidos, en estricto orden de recepción."
http://www.unp.edu.pe/noticias/reglamentosesionesconsejouniv...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4matters for discussion
Charles Davis
5 +1Items
Billh
4 +2agendaEllen Kraus
5 +1order of the day
ROSPEN
4points of order/issuesamendozachisum
4Running order
Jo Rourke
3program
GP Translations


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order of the day


Explanation:
Items of agenda

ROSPEN
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/the-order...
4 hrs

agree  David Brown: yes, it is the list or (agenda) of points to put forward at the meeting
4 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth
4 hrs

neutral  Charles Davis: "Order of the day" is a very unusual expression to find on an agenda; it's used in parliament and in very formal contexts.
5 hrs

neutral  Jo Rourke: I agree with Charles that Order of the Day is pretty formal and it also has the inferred meaning of the aim of the day...e.g. "the order of the day is to find a replacement for the secretary."
5 hrs

neutral  Jo Macdonald: used in parliament or in formal meetings
7 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: literal translation yes, used expression, generally NO
10 hrs

disagree  Rosa Paredes: A literal translation does not work in this case
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points of order/issues


Explanation:
agenda and orden del día are actually synonims. However, orden del día may be used to list the points or issues to be discussed or solved in a meeting.

amendozachisum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
program


Explanation:
just another synonym really, but it might work.

GP Translations
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matters for discussion


Explanation:
I am pretty sure I have seen both terms used together, though it was some time ago and I can't remember where it was. I am fairly sure it was in a Latin American document, possibly from Mexico.

The question of which country it is may well be significant. I don't think this distinction is made in Spain. But in some Latin American countries it is. The explanation that follows relates to Peru, but it probably applies to other countries too.

The "orden del día" is just part of the "agenda". The latter is what we would call the agenda in English: a list of the items of business to be conducted at the meeting. But "orden del día" specifically means what we would call in English the matters for discussion; it does not include what we call matters for report.

The order of business at a meeting in Peru is as follows:
"Estaciones o momentos de la sesión"
- Control de asistencia: check to make sure there's a quorum.
- Despacho: chair asks secretary to read correspondence received since last meeting. NB: "Los documentos que necesitan ser debatidos pasan a "orden del día".
- Informes: members report on business they have conducted since the last meeting, starting with the chair. NB. "El informe que requiere debate pasa a "orden del día".
No debate is allowed during these stages (Despacho and Informes). Together, they constitute what we would call "announcements by the chair" and "matters for report" (the latter usually comes later in English-speaking countries).
- Lectura de la agenda: the chair reads the agenda, which has been prepared and distributed in advance.
- Pedidos: at this point members can propose items for inclusion in the agenda, for subsequent discussion.
- Orden del día: the main part of the meeting: presentation and discussion of agenda items, including those matters for report (items from "despachos" and "informes") which have been added to the matters for discussion.
- Tratamiento de pedidos: the meeting decides whether to debate the "pedidos" raised earlier.
- Aprobación del acta: approval of the minutes which have been written up while the meeting was going on.

The above is a summary of the section on "Acta" from here:
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos43/documentos-administrat...

Having been secretary and minute-taker of a meeting in my time, I can attest that the above is really quite similar in broad terms to the way we do things, though the order is different (and we approve the minutes at the beginning of the following meeting).

I think the distinction it involves between "agenda" and "orden del día" is almost certainly the one that applies in your case, and that you can translate them as "agenda" and "matters for discussion" respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-06-13 08:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following, from a Peruvian university, confirms that the above is how it's done in that country:
"Art. 3º Las sesiones ordinarias comprenden las siguientes secciones:
1. Lectura del acta anterior y aprobación de la misma.
2. Despacho
3. Informe
4. Pedido
5. Orden del Día
El desarrollo de la sesión respetará el orden anteriormente establecido. [...]
Art. 13º En la sección orden del día se empezará discutiendo los asuntos consignados en el Despacho, y luego los informes y pedidos, en estricto orden de recepción."
http://www.unp.edu.pe/noticias/reglamentosesionesconsejouniv...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jo!

agree  Ana Brause
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana :)

agree  Rosa Paredes
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosa :)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agenda


Explanation:
"Agendas" are the indispensable prerequisite for Meetings of all kinds. they contain the issues to be discussed in the course of the meeting´s Duration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2013-06-13 08:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Meeting Agendas Are Important | Best Practices for Business
bestpracticesforbusiness.com/.../meeting-manageme...19.02.2010 – ... the most important tool in ensuring a successful productive meeting, ... Agendas Set The Right Tone: Meeting agendas let participants know that there's a legitimate business purpose for meeting, with specific issues to be ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2013-06-13 08:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Write an Agenda for a Meeting (with Sample Agenda)



www.wikihow.com › ... ›
How to Write an Agenda for a Meeting. An organized meeting needs a well written agenda. Use these steps for your team call also. Remind your team to not be

Ellen Kraus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jo Macdonald: but that would be 1. AGENDA and 2. AGENDA
2 hrs
  -> no, 1) is the Agenda and 2) is the more detailed one, the so called ANNOTATED AGENDA

agree  andreinamaria
6 hrs
  -> thank you, andrinamaria !

neutral  AllegroTrans: problem is, the asker already has agenda, a 2nd term is needed
1 day3 hrs
  -> pls see my discussion entries; they are self explanatory. I´ve have drawn up too great a number of them to forget that.

agree  Jessie Yorko
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you, Jessie !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Running order


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Items


Explanation:
orden del dia is normally agenda, but agendas have 'items' so I would put this.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-06-13 05:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agenda (meeting) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agenda_(meeting)‎

The meaning is "(those things/that thing) which must be driven forward". What is now known in English as an agenda is a list of individual items which must be ...

What Is a Meeting Agenda? - Human Resources - About.com

humanresources.about.com/od/.../g/meeting-agenda.htm‎
by Susan Heathfield - in 1,597 Google+ circles
A meeting agenda is the list of items that participants hope to accomplish at a meeting. The agenda should be distributed to participants several days in advance ...


I have never seen these two terms together, most unusual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-06-13 05:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is NOT 'new business'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-06-13 15:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another common possibility would be

Order of Business

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marian.