KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

promotoras

English translation: Sales


10:43 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: promotoras
commercial letter.

Argentina
AnaBlyth
English translation:Sales
Explanation:
or Sales reps. One who promotes a product is selling the product.

????
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
I finally used a phrase refering to : people involved in demonstrations and sales.
Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demonstrators
Monica Colangelo
4 +1promoters
Lesley Clarke
4 +1property development companies/property developersPaul Stevens
3promotional demo girls/women/ladiesxxxKirstyMacC
3SalesMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promoters


Explanation:
así

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
27 mins
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property development companies/property developers


Explanation:
Agree with Counsel - the use of the feminine suggests that is PROBABLY NOT promoters.

This would be my suggestion for the UK.

It really depends on context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lesley Clarke: while I agree that this is a possibility, since when can women not be promoters?
18 mins
  -> I'm not saying that they can't be. I'm just saying that your answer is PROBABLY less likely, but certainly possible, although I wonder why they would just be referring to women promoters?

agree  Nikki Graham: With no context, I would say that this was still the most likely (and correct) suggestion :-)
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promotional demo girls/women/ladies


Explanation:
The context given under the promovendedoras question makes the guessing game easier.

The next question is what and where they are promoting.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sales


Explanation:
or Sales reps. One who promotes a product is selling the product.

????

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I finally used a phrase refering to : people involved in demonstrations and sales.
Thanks for your help!

457 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonstrators


Explanation:
I know it's soooooo stupid to answer after such a long time, but I came across the word myself in a translation I am doing for my brother and as I was not sure, went to the glossaries. Then I did a Google search and found a very interesting link that belongs to the US Department of Labor and the word "demonstrator" is precisely what is meant in Argentina by "promotora": a lady that promotes the sale of a product (usually brandnew) to customers.
I thought I'd like to share it with you all in case somebody else might need it one of these days.



    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos253.htm
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: It´s not stupid at all to answer after such a long time! I thought your answer was useful in a translation I am working on now, three years after your posting.... :)
527 days
  -> I am so glad what was after all a not-for-points answer did help somebody!