KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

promovendedoras

English translation: promoters and salespeople


10:47 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: promovendedoras
Commercial Letter from Argentina. It describes the role of sales girls selling a product.
AnaBlyth
English translation:promoters and salespeople
Explanation:
a possibility
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
I finally used a phrase refering to : people involved in demonstrations and sales.
Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6promotional salesperson
Katherine Matles
2 +2promoters and salespeople
Lesley Clarke
4in-spot promoters
Sp-EnTranslator
3Demo Sales peopleMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promoters and salespeople


Explanation:
a possibility

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I finally used a phrase refering to : people involved in demonstrations and sales.
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 mins
  -> gracias Gordana

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr
  -> gracias Paul, but I think Katherine's works better

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
promotional salesperson


Explanation:
Maybe???

references - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2044. “I learned that being a promotional salesperson is a profession
that is respected and I will take it much more seriously”. ...
www.promoschool.com/CanadianPages/References Cnd.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vision Communications - Compete With Content - Content and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Content is the way these decision-makers differentiate between a problem-solving
expert and a promotional salesperson. What is content? ...
www.competewithcontent.com/credibility.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ingersoll - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... requests from various businesses to put Mickey Mouse on Disney products, Herman "Kay"
Kamen was hired as full-time manager and promotional salesperson in 1929. ...
thisdayindisneyhistory.homestead.com/Ingersoll.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Gunnar Bracelly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Promotional Salesman, Antillean Promotion, Willemstad, Curaçao, the Dutch Caribbean.
Was in charge of selling promotional and advertisment products. ...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/1891/resume2.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Katherine Matles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: Yes, that looks better
18 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
37 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Good to know what the context is, promotor otherwise being a building developer.
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Demo Sales people


Explanation:
another posibility.

Retail Sales Division - Offers a highly attractive sales concept of doormats for distribution through wholesalers, retail chains and Demo sales people targeting the private consumer.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-spot promoters


Explanation:
This is quite interesting, for a while this sales mode has been used in Dominican Republic, and the term to refer to them (the promo girls) has even shifted to "stewardess(es)". Basically, they act in-spot for a given product, but they only promote that product during that particular event, so they're not actually sales people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 15:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...They\'re like promotional accesories to the product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 00:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Came up with a variation, \"in-site promoters\". Hope it works.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22