KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gerencia General

English translation: General Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gerencia General
English translation:General Management
Entered by: noeliam

13:13 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: Gerencia General
Gerencia General

Department of a company
noeliam
General Management
Explanation:
General management o "top management board", es decir, el núcleo usual de toma de decisiones ejecutivas en una empresa.

Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Emilio G. Muñiz Castro, ROUTLEDGE

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4General Management
Valentín Hernández Lima
4General Management
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General Management


Explanation:
General management o "top management board", es decir, el núcleo usual de toma de decisiones ejecutivas en una empresa.

Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Emilio G. Muñiz Castro, ROUTLEDGE

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
0 min

agree  Sheilann
2 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins

agree  Neil Rear
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Management


Explanation:
I think it's just the direct translation.

See Google refs below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 13:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solicit input from other ***company departments including*** human resources, sales, marketing, research and ***general management*** regarding their usage of copyrighted materials.
http://www.copyright.com/CopyrightResources/GuidelinesInstru...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142