KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

remito

English translation: packing slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remito
English translation:packing slip
Entered by: jlinares

23:41 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: remito
Deberá adjuntarse al envío un duplicado del remito.
jlinares
packing slip
Explanation:
Some people are bound to disagree with this, as I remember this being discussed several times. However, the majority seems to think the above. See glossaries for the debates and other possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-06 00:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically this one:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=88801&keyword=remito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-06 00:02:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and this one:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=497373&keyword=remito
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1return address
Daniel Mencher
5bill of lading
Cecilia Della Croce
4packing slip
Nikki Graham
4delivery note
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return address


Explanation:
A "return address" is the name and address of the sender.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 min
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery note


Explanation:
IF DEALING WITH ARGENTINA, "remito" is "albarán". "Remite" is return address.


    Reference: http://server2.southlink.com.ar/vap/DOC-COM.htm
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bill of lading


Explanation:
este es el término técnico, especialmente si se trata de un envío por barco

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packing slip


Explanation:
Some people are bound to disagree with this, as I remember this being discussed several times. However, the majority seems to think the above. See glossaries for the debates and other possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-06 00:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically this one:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=88801&keyword=remito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-06 00:02:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and this one:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=497373&keyword=remito


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142