KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

registro de venta

English translation: sales journal / sales record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro de venta
English translation:sales journal / sales record
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:56 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: registro de venta
(ESPAÑOL DE MÉXICO)

El Mayorista deberá mantener un registro de venta por los productos comercializados, y tal registro podrá ser solicitado por XXX, en el momento que así lo requiera.

SALES JOURNAL?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
sales journal / sales record
Explanation:
I think you are on the right track with "sales journal". This term is commonly used in U.S. English and implies an ongoing record or registry of sales transactions.

A more general term would be "sales record", which would also be appropriate, although slightly broader in connotation.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Thanks a lot, Monica or Todd!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sales record
Henry Hinds
5sales journal / sales record
Todd Field
3sales book
Maurizio Valente


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales book


Explanation:
*

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales journal / sales record


Explanation:
I think you are on the right track with "sales journal". This term is commonly used in U.S. English and implies an ongoing record or registry of sales transactions.

A more general term would be "sales record", which would also be appropriate, although slightly broader in connotation.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Thanks a lot, Monica or Todd!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales record


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 04:23:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dice \"registro de venta\", muy bien puede tratarse de un registro computarizado o bien en manuscrito o como sea, pero en todo caso es \"sales record\". No hay necesidad de buscarle mangas al chaleco.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
5 mins