KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

inventario o volumen de existencia

English translation: Inventory or stock count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inventario o volumen de existencia
English translation:Inventory or stock count
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:56 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: inventario o volumen de existencia
(ESPAÑOL DE MÉXICO)

Mantener un inventario o volumen de existencia de PRODUCTOS, piezas, suministros y accesorios suficiente, como para satisfacer en forma inmediata la demanda por parte de DISTRIBUIDORES, y para cuyos efectos deberá efectuar en tiempo y forma las adquisiciones necesarias.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Inventory or stock count
Explanation:
Almost the same as some other answer but with a slight difference.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Margaret!
I think this is the best way to say it: as redundantly and simply as in the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Inventory or stock countmargaret caulfield
5 +1stock or inventory volume
Edward Lum
5"Inventory or existing volume"
Eliana Owens
5inventory or amount of stock on handGabo Pena
5stock inventory
James Calder
4inventory or stockxxxdawn39
4 -2existing inventory or volumematias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
existing inventory or volume


Explanation:
seems quite straighforward

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James Calder: Sorry, but here 'existencias' refer to 'stock' in a store or warehouse.
6 hrs

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: no es volumen existente, sino volumen de existencias y en este caso no es lo mismo
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Inventory or existing volume"


Explanation:
"To keep an inventory or an existing volume of products..."

volumen de existencia es un tipo de inventario. Espero que te ayude.

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock or inventory volume


Explanation:
TIME.com: Global Business
... for goods sold on his site would offset any decline in excess-inventory volume. ... By comparison, mega-stores like WalMart usually get at most a 10% discount from ...
www.time.com/time/global/june/ecommerce.html

[PDF] “Productivity Gains from Pull Logistics: Tradeoffs of Internal ...
... has benefited from more predictable demand conditions, and Wal-Mart has reduced ... businesses $332 billion annually to carry the total inventory volume of $1.38 ...
www.marshall.edu/ati/tech/PortlandConference/ unchangedPDFs/Portland_Barami.pdf


Edward Lum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory or stock


Explanation:
Una posibilidad...

Saludos.
:)











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 05:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All about lms software -
... We are also experienced in building applications for product **inventory and stock control**, image capture and storage,
runtime application distribution, customer ...

www.lms-software.com/About.htm


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inventory or stock count


Explanation:
Almost the same as some other answer but with a slight difference.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Margaret!
I think this is the best way to say it: as redundantly and simply as in the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: up with the slight difference! yes! Have a nice day, Margaret :)))
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock inventory


Explanation:
From what I can gather it refers to a document or database to be updated following a stock count or stocktaking. 'Stock inventory' is sufficient - no need to translate every word.
You can find numerous examples of stock inventories on Google. Here are just a few references:

e.centre
... Stock/inventory update Many companies struggle to maintain accurate
information about their stock holdings. Knowing exactly what ...
www.e-centre.org.uk/supplychain-10.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Owl Wire & Cable, Inc. - Canastota, New York
To view ALL Stock Inventory, click the Submit button below without entering any
search criteria. Owl Part #, Customer Part #, Part Description, Sales Order #, ...
www.owlwire.com/stock/stock.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

New and Used Stock Inventory
For Immediate Delivery... ATEL Maintains a significant inventory of
new and pre-owned vehicles priced to meet your budget. All in ...
www.atelbus.com/stockin.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Cerro Metal Products Company - Products - Brass Rod
... Cerro Metal Products maintains a "free stock inventory" of the following
frequently used sizes. Please use the handy form below ...
www.cerrometal.com/freestock.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inventory or amount of stock on hand


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10