ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mexican Spanish, what is SA de CV?

English translation: variable stock corporation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.A. de C.V.
English translation:variable stock corporation
Entered by: conejo

15:36 Feb 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Mexican Spanish, what is SA de CV?
I frequently see SA de CV after the names of companies in Mexico. I know SA stands for "sociedad anónima", but what does "cv" stand for? I can't find it in my dictionaries. thanks!
conejo
United States
Variable Stock Corporation
Explanation:
Is the way I translate it (in parenthesis), while retaining the S.A. de C.V. because it is part of the company name.

In some documents you can find it written out, especially in the company's articles of incoporation or modifications thereto.

Just saying "Inc." won't do it, because there are various corporate forms used in Mexico. Marian gives a good, quick explanation of the features of this corporate form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-19 22:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I provide the English translation, of course, because that is what the site is all about.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9capital variable
Miguel Llorens
5 +3Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Variable Stock Corporation
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
capital variable


Explanation:
capital variable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-02-19 15:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACUERDO que autoriza la modificación y reestructuración a las ...
... social de CBI Seguros, SA por la de Seguros Prodins, SA de CV, su transformación de sociedad anónima a sociedad anónima de ***capital variable,*** con un capital ...
www.shcp.gob.mx/servs/normativ/acuerdos/a_030814.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-02-19 15:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACUERDO que autoriza la modificación y reestructuración a las ...
... social de CBI Seguros, SA por la de Seguros Prodins, SA de CV, su transformación de sociedad anónima a sociedad anónima de ***capital variable,*** con un capital ...
www.shcp.gob.mx/servs/normativ/acuerdos/a_030814.html -

Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Conejo: These are the URLs you need: http://www.mexico-trade.com/DOINGMX.htm http://www.solutionsabroad.com/d_setbusinessmexico.asp
3 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado: sociedad anonima de capital variable
3 mins

agree  María T. Vargas: Así es
17 mins

agree  Daniel Cincunegui
20 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: A very common corporate form in Mexico.
29 mins

agree  Sally van der Graaff
35 mins

agree  Carolina Fryd
1 hr

agree  Gabo Pena
4 hrs

agree  Duckster
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable


Explanation:
meaning open-end stock corporation. (there's a required, fixed portion of capital stock and a variable portion) And of course, as part of the name of a company, it would not be translated...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Cincunegui
6 mins

agree  Rantes
37 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: This is exactly how it is, as I see it in my daily work. Tom West has it exactly like this in his dictionary, too. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Variable Stock Corporation


Explanation:
Is the way I translate it (in parenthesis), while retaining the S.A. de C.V. because it is part of the company name.

In some documents you can find it written out, especially in the company's articles of incoporation or modifications thereto.

Just saying "Inc." won't do it, because there are various corporate forms used in Mexico. Marian gives a good, quick explanation of the features of this corporate form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-19 22:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I provide the English translation, of course, because that is what the site is all about.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: I do too
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.