KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

estrategia de diferenciación

English translation: differentiation strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estrategia de diferenciación
English translation:differentiation strategy
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

16:08 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estrategia de diferenciación
I have a few ideas, but would just be interested in your suggestions. Thank you.

For context, this is the full sentence: Este posicionamiento está basado en una estrategia de diferenciación vía calidad y generación de valor al negocio de nuestros clientes
Peters Trans
France
differentiation strategy...
Explanation:
Try this simple. Greetings.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gabriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7differentiation strategy...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4branding/brand-enhacement strategy
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
estrategia de diferenciación
differentiation strategy...


Explanation:
Try this simple. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gabriel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Think so.
4 mins
  -> Tks, Herny

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
8 mins
  -> Tks, Ernesto

agree  Alicia Jordá: pues más claro, agua!
16 mins
  -> Tks, Alicewond

agree  Tom Bishop
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom.

agree  yolanda Speece: hit the nail on the head
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.

agree  xxxx-Translator
46 mins
  -> Thank you much, Stella.

agree  Ramon Somoza: Even though I propose an alternative, I think this is the most accurate translation.
1 hr
  -> Nice talking to you, Ramón, and thaks much from Medellín. Me pareces todo un caballero. ¡Nobleza obliga, joven!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrategia de diferenciación
branding/brand-enhacement strategy


Explanation:
I agree with the proposed "differentiation" strategy.

As an alternative, however, you may consider a "branding" or "brand-enhancement" strategy, where the key differentiation is not necessarily technically or quality oriented, but rather a set of values as a whole (including specific products or product variants) that set that particular brand (or company name) apart from the others...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12