KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

comprometido

English translation: committed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprometido
English translation:committed
Entered by: ABotero

16:50 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comprometido
si hubiera sabido de antemano no me hubiera comprometido
ABotero
Colombia
committed myself
Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 16:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had I known beforehand I wouldn\'t have committed myself.
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6committed myself
TransMark
5I wouldn't have commited
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1committed/made a commitment
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1taken on
Andy Watkinson
5 -4I wish I knew it before, otherwise I would not have made the compromiseBeatriz Read


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
committed/made a commitment


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 16:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, with myself

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egor Kunovsky
39 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I wouldn't have commited


Explanation:
I made a mistake in my previous one. Sorry. Try also this. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
committed myself


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 16:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had I known beforehand I wouldn\'t have committed myself.

TransMark
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): yes, myself
1 min

agree  Andy Watkinson
12 mins

agree  Alfarero
15 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
20 mins

agree  purificaci
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taken on


Explanation:
In addition to "commit oneself" (Innova), in the case of a task, job, assignment, etc. it would also be common to say

"if I had known, I wouldn't have taken it on"
"had I known, I ...........etc."

Saludos,
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: nice twist! warm regards :))
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Patricia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
I wish I knew it before, otherwise I would not have made the compromise


Explanation:
No importa decir compromise en lugar de commitment. Si es un asunto social compromise es menos fuerte que commitment.

Saludos.

Beatriz Read
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Compromise is not used in this sense in English.
6 hrs

disagree  GoodWords: Compromise (EN) = transigencia, cesión, sacrificio (ES). Este es el amigo falso más basíco en el cual ningún traductor español-inglés debe caer.
7 hrs

disagree  Mary Pennington: Even if compromise were acceptable (it isn't) you need to use the Past Perfect tense here
10 hrs

disagree  Carolyn Dorrell: It's a false congnant. They do not have the same meaning at all.
14 hrs