KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cobranza presencial

English translation: even going so far as physical (and pre-trial/unduly preferred?) recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobranza presencial
English translation:even going so far as physical (and pre-trial/unduly preferred?) recovery
Entered by: Peters Trans

14:25 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cobranza presencial
more context: "llegando incluso a la cobranza presencial y prejudicial".
any suggestions?
Peters Trans
France
even going so far as physical (and pre-trial/unduly preferred?) recovery
Explanation:
Am unsure of your context i.e. insolvency etc. scene where a creditor's physical collection could amount to an 'undue preference' or fraud on the other creditors.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Most definitely. Many thanks and kindest regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5personal collecting
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3collecting, presence
Adela Van Gils
2even going so far as physical (and pre-trial/unduly preferred?) recoveryxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collecting, presence


Explanation:
Dict. International trade 5 languages: collecting
además: Supervisión de Ventas. · Técnicas de
Cobranza, presencial y telefónica en http://www.google.nl/search?q="cobranza presencial"&ie=UTF-8...
Pienso que falta el coma??
presencia: m u (en un lugar) presence
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-04 14:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presencial collection. Whatever that may be. See presencial via Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-04 14:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collection or collecting, presencial,

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
even going so far as physical (and pre-trial/unduly preferred?) recovery


Explanation:
Am unsure of your context i.e. insolvency etc. scene where a creditor's physical collection could amount to an 'undue preference' or fraud on the other creditors.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Most definitely. Many thanks and kindest regards.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal collecting


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43