KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

espacio físico

English translation: physical space (facilities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacio físico
English translation:physical space (facilities)
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

16:34 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: espacio físico
for further context: ofreció a estos clientes la plataforma tecnológica, el espacio físico y los recursos humanos necesarios.

Just not convinced on how to translate "espacio físico". I would appreciate your suggestions. Thanks!
Peters Trans
France
physical space (facilities)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6physical space (facilities)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1FacilitiesEugenia Rodriguez
4 +1physical space
Adela Van Gils
4place of location
Núria Gibert
4phisical space
Alicia Jordá
3required space / available space
Ron Peek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
espacio físico
physical space (facilities)


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
5 mins
  -> Tks Itemes.

agree  Indiana: yes
5 mins
  -> Tks Indiana.

agree  xxxRNolder
9 mins
  -> Tks Rosemary

agree  Sery: 1,860,000 hits en google
16 mins
  -> Tks Sery

agree  forli: Yes - why not?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, forli.

agree  Duckster
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Duckster

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espacio físico
physical space


Explanation:
Trying to understand what cyberspace is is difficult at the best of times. However, a good way to try and see what its components and parameters might include is to analyze what constitutes physical space.



    Reference: http://www.gerrymcgovern.com/nt/1998/nt_1998_08_17_physical_...
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
required space / available space


Explanation:
I would go for 'required space' or 'available space':


Some Googling:

'required space'

AMC Research
... In conjunction with the AMC Human Resources unit a draft job description (Library ... stage
has been completed with the identification of required space within AMC ...
www.manitobachiefs.com/research/research.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

James White Library Strategic Plan
... though, there are some special elements bearing on the way human resources are likely ... Either
the required space must be found in the departments where they are ...
www.andrews.edu/library/publications/ beyond/application.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

'available space'

manageStar - Individual Applications
... Information Technology, Facilities, Human Resources, Travel, Finance ... you can find
available space, reserve and ... The Harmony platform integrates your inventory ...
www.managestar.com/apps.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TO: HONORABLE CITY COUNCIL ATTENTION: CITY MANAGER DEPARTMENT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... suite utilizing a single database platform and tools. ... Phase Two will implement the
Human Resources and Payroll ... A survey of available space in the University ...
www.cityofpaloalto.org/cmrs/CMR300-02/356-02.pdf - Similar pages

Checklist of Ergonomics Equipment, Furniture & Accessories
... The Human Resources department purchased two chairs from a ... on many factors including
available space, the type ... Kensington Wrist Pillow with Keyboard Platform. ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/libraries/ inside/ergo/equip_list.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] hp telecom deployment services backgrounder network equipment ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... With reduced financial and human resources, short term ... technology, security precautions,
available space, personnel, and ... on a standard or customized platform. ...
www.hp.com/communications/opencall/ infolib/service/5981-2449EN.pdf - Similar pages

O'Currance Teleservices
... training capabilities and the available space for additional ... The company’s human
resources and accounting departments ... with a dependable platform for taking ...
www.ocurrance.com/body.php - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 16:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sory, that is \'the required space\' or \'availble space\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 16:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be \'sorry\' and not \'sory\', long day.....

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facilities


Explanation:
Aqualon | Facilities
... Facilities. Laboratories. Construction. Oil Field Chemicals. Paint. Personal Care ...
www.herc.com/aqualon/aq_faciliti.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 16:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conference center in the Poconos at Pocmont Resort
... Planning Meetings ] [ Facilities ] [ Dining ] [ Request for Proposal ] [ Testimonials ...
www.pocmont.com/Meeting/Facilities.htm

National Clearinghouse for Educational Facilities (NCEF)
National Clearinghouse for Educational Facilities (NCEF) \"A resource on K-12 school facility planning, financing, design, construction, operations, and maintenance issues.\" Site offers news ...
www.edfacilities.org


    Reference: http://www.archives.gov/facilities/index.html
Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, have a nice day

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of location


Explanation:
or simply "location"

Núria Gibert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phisical space


Explanation:
Abstract
This article analyses how social inequality in
Indian–mestizo relations is expressed in
Mexico city’s physical space. Appropiated or
inhabited space functions as a symbolic
construction of social space. In the
competition for urban space, belonging to a
Indian group or community brings about
specific consequences. As in other Latin
American countries, “Indianess” has
historically meant a condition of
subordination, which supports a negative
identity that limits possibilities for individuals
and reduces their full acceptance in society.
Indians must face unfair competition in their
struggle for jobs, home, education, health, and
justice. Forced into social marginality, they
must interact as ethnic minorities.

Resumen
El artículo reflexiona en torno a la manera en
que la desigualdad social, que emana de las
relaciones indomestizas, se expresa en el
espacio físico de la ciudad de México. El
espacio (habitado o apropiado) funciona como
una especie de simbolización del espacio
social. La forma física de la ciudad expresa
situaciones de cooperación y competencia, a la
vez que muestra las relaciones de los actores
sociales con el entorno. En México, al igual
que en otros países de Latinoamérica, la
categoría indígena ha constituido
históricamente una condición minusvalorada.
Pertenecer a aquélla comporta una identidad
negativa que resta posibilidades de vida a los
individuos y los inhabilita para la plena
aceptación social. Por esta razón, quienes son
identificados como indígenas enfrentan
situaciones de competencia desventajosa en su
lucha por el empleo, la vivienda, la educación,
la salud, la justicia y otros ámbitos de la vida
social.

Para que favorezcan el éxito los ambientes
deben estar orientados al niño y
ser apropiados para el uso del niño.
No todo en tales ambientes tiene que
estar accesible al niño, pero muchas
cosas deberán estarlo. El espacio deberá
reflejar que allí vive y juega un niño. El
espacio físico real tiene gran impacto; si
es excesivo puede ser aplastante, y si es
escaso puede ser causa de frustración.


Environments for success are childfocused
and appropriate for child use.
One need not make everything in an
environment accessible to the child but
the successful environment should contain
many accessible items. The space
needs to reflect that a child lives and
plays in that environment.Actual
physical space has great impact on those
within it.Too much space may be overwhelming.
Too little space may be frustrating.



    Reference: http://papelesdepoblacion.uaemex.mx/rev28en/pdf/cristina28.p...
    Reference: http://www.birth23.org/Publications/birth531.pdf
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55