KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

escrituras de préstamo, de afianzamiento de las mismas y de descuento

English translation: Apply for ...


16:16 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escrituras de préstamo, de afianzamiento de las mismas y de descuento
Here's the paragraph for a little more context;

"Solicitar y firmar operaciones crediticias, polizas y escrituras de prestamo, de afianzamiento de las mismas y de descuento, en las condiciones que estime pertinentes."

This is point 6 of the duties of the managing director of the company. The bit I'm not sure about is the 'escritura de afianzamiento de las mismas'and what exactly 'las mismas refers to. I'm also not sure how to translate escritura de descuento (i.e. if it has a special name).
Will Griffin
Spain
English translation:Apply for ...
Explanation:
"Apply for and sign credit facilities, official loan forms and deeds, security instruments for the same and discount operations, on the terms and conditions he/she deems fit"

I am translating the entire sentence. More than duties, this sounds like the powers of the officer in question. I believe the "afianzamiento de" and "descuento de" actually refer to the "operaciones crediticias", although the order is somewhat illogical in the Spanish then. As far as I know it does not make sense to speak of guaranteeing or discounting "pólizas" or "escrituras". "Pólizas", is used often in Spain, for an official contract form and is fairly synonymous with deed. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contracts for loans, security for loans and discounting
Henry Hinds
5loan deeds/documents, guarantee of these and discount
SMLS
4loan (authorizations and) instruments, their guarantee and discounting
Parrot
3 +1Apply for ...Lawrence Lilue


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracts for loans, security for loans and discounting


Explanation:
escrituras de préstamo, de afianzamiento de las mismas y de descuento

contracts for loans, security for loans and discounting

"Las mismas" refers to loans.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loan deeds/documents, guarantee of these and discount


Explanation:
Real estate closings, title searches, prepare loan documents/deeds, handle escrow and many other services associated with real estate transactions.


SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escrituras de préstamo, de afianzamiento de las mismas y de descuento
Apply for ...


Explanation:
"Apply for and sign credit facilities, official loan forms and deeds, security instruments for the same and discount operations, on the terms and conditions he/she deems fit"

I am translating the entire sentence. More than duties, this sounds like the powers of the officer in question. I believe the "afianzamiento de" and "descuento de" actually refer to the "operaciones crediticias", although the order is somewhat illogical in the Spanish then. As far as I know it does not make sense to speak of guaranteeing or discounting "pólizas" or "escrituras". "Pólizas", is used often in Spain, for an official contract form and is fairly synonymous with deed. Good luck.

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escrituras de préstamo, de afianzamiento de las mismas y de descuento
loan (authorizations and) instruments, their guarantee and discounting


Explanation:
along with their guarantee and discounting.

"las mismas" would seem to refer to "operaciones crediticias, pólicas y escrituras de préstamo".


    Cf., Alacaraz
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95