KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Una acción de extrema urgencia

English translation: An action that is urgently required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Una acción de extrema urgencia
English translation:An action that is urgently required
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:46 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Una acción de extrema urgencia
Esta es precisamente una área que reclama una gran atención. Una acción de extrema urgencia en este renglón es la simplificación cabal de la reglamentación y la ejecución transparente de la misma, incluyendo la seguridad social, la tributación y la promoción.
alebriones
An action that is urgently required
Explanation:
Una acción de extrema urgencia

An action that is urgently required (in this area)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 18:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I would tend to render it in USA English.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1An action that is urgently required
Henry Hinds
4An extremely urgent matter which/that requires immediate action
Sol
4An extremely urgent actionHarvetta Asamoah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An action that is urgently required


Explanation:
Una acción de extrema urgencia

An action that is urgently required (in this area)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 18:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I would tend to render it in USA English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una acción de extrema urgencia
An extremely urgent action


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-05 18:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An extremely urgent action along these lines ....

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una acción de extrema urgencia
An extremely urgent matter which/that requires immediate action


Explanation:
Un poquito más largo en inglés, para variar :)

Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24