KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

convocatoria abierta

English translation: open invitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convocatoria abierta
English translation:open invitation
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:23 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: convocatoria abierta
...pero añadiendo que se atiendan, simultáneamente, los factores que han limitado la capacidad de cooperar, como son la falta de transparencia en las iniciativas y la convocatoria abierta, desde un principio, para toda propuesta de mejoramiento.
xxxjmf
open invitation
Explanation:
Hi there!
Take a look at the original. It should read "falta de transparencia en las iniciativas y DE convocatoria abierta..."
Best of luck!
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
ty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5open bidJuan Fern�ndez
5Open Call Proposals /bids/tenders
Maria Luisa Duarte
5open summonsJoy Ost
4open invitation
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open invitation


Explanation:
Hi there!
Take a look at the original. It should read "falta de transparencia en las iniciativas y DE convocatoria abierta..."
Best of luck!
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
ty!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open summons


Explanation:
or call

Joy Ost
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open Call Proposals /bids/tenders


Explanation:
Call for Proposals/bids/tenders opening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-05 19:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open call FOR proposals/bids/tenders

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open bid


Explanation:
the sentence gives the idea of a bid (more formal than invitation)

Juan Fern�ndez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish