KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

el despliegue de la competitivad

English translation: that are restricting the growth (emergence, expansion, development) of competitiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el despliegue de la competitividad
English translation:that are restricting the growth (emergence, expansion, development) of competitiveness
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:45 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el despliegue de la competitivad
atendiendo adecuadamente la relación entre la acción pública y la privada actuando sobre los problemas de fondo que limitan el despliegue de la competitivad, como son las escasas capacidaes educativas con que cuenta el promedio de los trabajadores
xxxjmf
that are restricting the growth (emergence) of competitiveness
Explanation:
que limitan el despliegue de la competitivad

that are restricting the growth (emergence) of competitiveness

Growth / emergence are not dictionary equivalents of "despliegue" by any means, but I would not be afraid of using them here.

"Keeping competitiveness from emerging", "flowering" or "at bay" would also be alternatives.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that are restricting the growth (emergence) of competitiveness
Henry Hinds
4 +2the deployment of competitiveness
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the deployment of competitiveness


Explanation:
Sorry, my first answer was incorrect... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 20:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said initially \"competitivity\", but that\'s a \"false friend\" & does not appear in Webster\'s - it\'s \"competitiveness\".

You can also use \"competitiveness deployment\"

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, gabriel

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Ramón. A mí me pasa lo mismo con esta palabra (titivi). Más que deployment, me gusta "expansion"
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that are restricting the growth (emergence) of competitiveness


Explanation:
que limitan el despliegue de la competitivad

that are restricting the growth (emergence) of competitiveness

Growth / emergence are not dictionary equivalents of "despliegue" by any means, but I would not be afraid of using them here.

"Keeping competitiveness from emerging", "flowering" or "at bay" would also be alternatives.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola! Creo que "expansion" es una buena posibilidad.
9 mins