KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Tener firma

English translation: to have signing authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tener firma
English translation:to have signing authority
Entered by: marta.mg

17:11 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tener firma
En un contrato.
Se dice que la parte A, que asume la dirección de una empresa, tendrá que depositar unos fondos en unas cuentas en las que la parte B, el propietario, tendrá firma.

Sé más o menos lo que significa, pero no tengo ni idea de cómo decirlo en inglés.

Muchas gracias y buen sábado.

Marta
marta.mg
have signing authority
Explanation:
Is the usual expression.
Luck,
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3have signing authority
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5signatoryolanda Speece
3 +1has signatory privileges
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has signatory privileges


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-06 17:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Signatory rights\" is another possibility.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or "the corporate signature", or "shall be the one to sign".
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signator


Explanation:
Signator

natural person, to whom signature creation and corresponding verification devices are assigned
directive allows natural and juristic persons as signatory
electronic signatures matching handwritten signatures
one legal exception: secure electronic signatures of CSPs
Recognition of different foreign signatures



I hope this helps!


Suerte



    Reference: http://www.univie.ac.at/RI/AJLI/3/menzel2/tsld005.htm
yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have signing authority


Explanation:
Is the usual expression.
Luck,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lator: I agree wih Maria
6 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: Yes, this is the standard terminology.
40 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: authority to sign
2 hrs