KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

equipo de trabajo

English translation: task force; project team


12:42 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de trabajo
This document is a business document talking about the planning of projects of a business that wishes to work with another business. What is the best translation for equipo de trabajo? Work force? Work team? Team? Staff?

Context:

Organización del Proyecto

Equipo de trabajo Fase de Planificación

 Para la realización del proyecto proponemos un equipo de trabajo mixto, compuesto por personal de AstraZéneca y Accenture, con la composición siguiente:

Comité de Seguimiento
 Comité Dirección AstraZéneca
 Dirección Accenture

Comité de Proyecto
 Responsable CRM
 Gerente de proyecto Accenture

 Director de IS/IT
 Responsable CRM
 Gerente de Marketing
 Gerente de Ventas
 Gerente de Médico
 Responsables o usuarios de otras áreas afectadas

Dedicación

Parcial
Parcial
Parcial
Parcial
Parcial
Puntual

 Gerente de proyecto
 Consultor
 Consultores especialistas en módulos Siebel
 Gerente BPM
 Gerente Human Performance
Donovan Libring
English translation:task force; project team
Explanation:
either should work. There is also working group, but I don't think that fits your context as well
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10task force; project team
Marian Greenfield
4 +2joint project team / staff
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +2project staff
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
task force; project team


Explanation:
either should work. There is also working group, but I don't think that fits your context as well


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: I'd go for project team. Task force makes me think of soldiers!
10 mins
  -> me too, although I was assigned to task forces at JP Morgan... which, incidentally, also has a war room...

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: I have seen Task force in a lot of job offers in Spain.
20 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
21 mins

agree  Sonia Gomes
29 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: In view of the sheer scope of the "equipo" as described, I wonder whether "task force" might not be the more appropriate of these two excellent options. The term is, as you point out, extensively used outside the military context.
1 hr

agree  María Basualdo
1 hr

agree  Scott Horne
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Duckster: Yes to "project team".
9 hrs

agree  NECTrad
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project staff


Explanation:
While it's true that a "team" generally applies to the limited scope of certain projects, this seems quite comprehensive in coverage. But I'd qualify it as "project staff". HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
12 mins

agree  Scott Horne
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint project team / staff


Explanation:
.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Scott.

agree  NECTrad
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, NECTrad.