KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Comité de empresa

English translation: workers' committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comité de empresa
English translation:workers' committee
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

15:04 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Comité de empresa
I've got "Works Committee" from my dictionary but I'm not really sure its the right term. I'm well aware of the "Comtés d'entreprise" in France, but Im not sure of an exact equivalent in English. The document is an agreement on the creation of a Comité de empresa. I belive it to be the same idea as the Comté d'entreprise. Any suggestion please.
Peters Trans
France
workers' committee
Explanation:
Según la base de datos EMIRE (European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions):

Comité de empresa - Workers' committee
Organ of workforce representation in enterprises or workplaces with 50 or more employees; its purpose is to defend and promote employees' interests at work. (Its name in Spanish must not be confused with that of the European Works Council .) In contrast to trade union representatives, its members (5-75, depending on the size of the enterprise or workplace) are elected by and from among all the employees ( union elections ) and hold their mandate for four years. Its powers and responsibilities include the right to negotiate company or workplace agreements; the right to information or consultation on financial, commercial and labour matters; responsibility for supervising and monitoring compliance with regulations on labour matters, social security, employment and health and safety; and the right to take administrative and legal action. Its members must observe professional confidentiality . In contrast to the situation in other countries, the role of the workers' committee in Spain is principally one of opposition, rather than of involvement in joint management. It occupies a central position in the Spanish industrial relations system both because of its powers and responsibilities and because of its ability to bring trade union activities and programmes into the enterprise and workplace, given that, although it is not union-based, it has from the start been influenced and even dominated by the trade unions . See also workers' delegates , facilities for workers' representatives , guarantees for workers' representatives , staff councils.
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. El link me ha sido muy útil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2workers' committee
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5 +1Works council
Tom Bishop
4 +2workers' committeesmorales30
4 +1works committeeforli
5Corporate Committee
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comité de empresa
Corporate Committee


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workers' committee


Explanation:
Lee esto:
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/SPAIN/WORKERSCOMMITTEE-ES....

smorales30
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
6 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comité de empresa
Works council


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-09 15:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re right, it is the same as the comité d\'entreprise.

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comité de empresa
workers' committee


Explanation:
Según la base de datos EMIRE (European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions):

Comité de empresa - Workers' committee
Organ of workforce representation in enterprises or workplaces with 50 or more employees; its purpose is to defend and promote employees' interests at work. (Its name in Spanish must not be confused with that of the European Works Council .) In contrast to trade union representatives, its members (5-75, depending on the size of the enterprise or workplace) are elected by and from among all the employees ( union elections ) and hold their mandate for four years. Its powers and responsibilities include the right to negotiate company or workplace agreements; the right to information or consultation on financial, commercial and labour matters; responsibility for supervising and monitoring compliance with regulations on labour matters, social security, employment and health and safety; and the right to take administrative and legal action. Its members must observe professional confidentiality . In contrast to the situation in other countries, the role of the workers' committee in Spain is principally one of opposition, rather than of involvement in joint management. It occupies a central position in the Spanish industrial relations system both because of its powers and responsibilities and because of its ability to bring trade union activities and programmes into the enterprise and workplace, given that, although it is not union-based, it has from the start been influenced and even dominated by the trade unions . See also workers' delegates , facilities for workers' representatives , guarantees for workers' representatives , staff councils.



    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/SPAIN/WORKERSCOMMITTEE-ES....
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. El link me ha sido muy útil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comité de empresa
works committee


Explanation:
your own term is good enough

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: At least for the UK
25 mins
  -> many thanks!