KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Entrevistas down-top y hasta la Dirección

English translation: Bottom-up interviews up to management


23:15 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Entrevistas down-top y hasta la Dirección
What is down-top? and how is this phrase translated?

Context:

Metodología Fase de Planificación
 Para conseguir la máxima involucración y aceptación de la Organización, proponemos el siguiente enfoque de trabajo conjunto AstraZéneca – Accenture:


- Fase de Planificación -

Análisis del equipo
de trabajo

Workshops
con la Dirección

Entrevistas con la Dirección y Top-Down hasta los usuarios clave

Entrevistas down-top y hasta la Dirección

Reuniones
de decisión
y aprobación con la Dirección
Donovan Libring
English translation:Bottom-up interviews up to management
Explanation:
There's a mistake in your text:
The expression are:
top-down analysis and bottom-up analysis.

It is used on Wall Street to refer to the manner in which analysts (stock analysts) analyse companies.

Top down means they look at the behavior of the stock price and some financials first and probably nothing else.

Bottom up means they look much more closely at the company, into its units and divisions, etc.

So, in your sentence, since they are saying UP TO management, la direcciön being the TOP of the company,
THEY MEANT TO SAY...BOTTOM UP...AND THEY GOT CONFUSED OR WERE TRYING TO BE COOL AND GOT IT WRONG.

cHEERS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-10 09:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should let me know that this mistake has been made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-10 09:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you should let THEM know about this mistake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-10 09:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, I looked at your sentence again:
1)
Entrevistas con la Dirección y Top-Down hasta los usuarios clave

Interviews with management and top down to key users

2)Entrevistas down-top y hasta la Dirección

Top down interviews starting with Management.


DOWN-TOP does not exist
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2down-top interviews up to Management
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Bottom-up interviews up to managementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Top-down interviews and all the way to Management
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entrevistas down-top y hasta la Dirección
down-top interviews up to Management


Explanation:
playing off top-down, start with the bottom and work your way up.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alonso
3 mins

agree  Hermann
16 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Top-down interviews and all the way to Management


Explanation:
Entrevistas con la Dirección y Top-Down hasta los usuarios clave

Interviews with Management and top-down to key users

Entrevistas down-top y hasta la Dirección

Top-down interviews and all the way to Management

Somewhat contradictory, but that's how I read it.

"Top-down" is of course an anglicism, meaning from the top level down to lower levels.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entrevistas down-top y hasta la Dirección
Bottom-up interviews up to management


Explanation:
There's a mistake in your text:
The expression are:
top-down analysis and bottom-up analysis.

It is used on Wall Street to refer to the manner in which analysts (stock analysts) analyse companies.

Top down means they look at the behavior of the stock price and some financials first and probably nothing else.

Bottom up means they look much more closely at the company, into its units and divisions, etc.

So, in your sentence, since they are saying UP TO management, la direcciön being the TOP of the company,
THEY MEANT TO SAY...BOTTOM UP...AND THEY GOT CONFUSED OR WERE TRYING TO BE COOL AND GOT IT WRONG.

cHEERS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-10 09:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should let me know that this mistake has been made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-10 09:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you should let THEM know about this mistake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-10 09:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, I looked at your sentence again:
1)
Entrevistas con la Dirección y Top-Down hasta los usuarios clave

Interviews with management and top down to key users

2)Entrevistas down-top y hasta la Dirección

Top down interviews starting with Management.


DOWN-TOP does not exist


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
31 mins