KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

descuento de valores

English translation: discounting checks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descuento de valores
English translation:discounting checks
Entered by: wendy griswold

00:59 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: descuento de valores
La forma de pago sería con cheques de terceros cuyos vencimientos operarían dentro del mes del vencimiento. No habría operaciones de descuento de valores, permanecerían en custodia para su acreditación y luego imputación.

From Argentina
wendy griswold
discounting checks
Explanation:
Hi Wendy,

I'm pretty sure they're saying they don't unload the third party checks at discount.

[PDF] <ISSUE AREA>:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These services may include activities such as making loans during the pre-export
period, issuing letters of credit, discounting checks or other financial ...
www.treasury.gov/offices/inspector-general/ audit-reports/2003/oig03032.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Tennessee Department of Revenue www.Tennessee.gov/revenue
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Loan and Thrift Companies]…” It appears that, a business whose only activity
is extending credit or lending money by means of discounting checks cashed or ...
www.state.tn.us/revenue/notices/ business/checkcash2.pdf - Similar pages

Full Service Operation
... 8.8 Discounting Checks. To discount a check, touch the Discount button on the order
screen. The discounts that apply to the ticket items ordered will appear. ...
www.microsale-pos.com/Documents/usermanual/ 08.1%20Full%20Service%20Operations.htm - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

Table of Contents
... 8.5 Open Tables. 8.6 Options. 8.7 Voiding Tickets. 8.8 Discounting Checks.
8.9 Daily Closeout. 9.0 Prep Sheet. 9.1 Group Names. 9.2 Prep Sheet Names. ...
www.microsale-pos.com/Documents/usermanual/ 00.0%20Table%20of%20Contents.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.microsale-pos.com ]

: : << INDUS >> : : July 2003
... You can use credit card, cash-credit facility provided by your banker, bills
discounting, checks purchasing, credit for exports and much more. ...
www.stc-india.org/indus/072003/ - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

standard 13.13.2 (31) 02-02-25 AI95-00260/03 !standard 13.13.2 (34 ...
... Absolutely not. This is a no-op (discounting checks and resolution issues) as
is ANY view conversion of a tagged object in a non-dispatching context. ...
www.ada-auth.org/cgi-bin/cvsweb.cgi/ AIs/AI-00260.TXT?rev=1.9 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Chefs & Critics Speak about the Great Restaurants of Long Island
... What if he makes it, will you come in and reimburse us?" The man, "Why would I do
that?" (Here's an idea: lets set up a sliding scale for discounting checks. ...
greatrestaurantsmag.com/long_island/ chefs/schaudel_2003_3.shtml - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Right on as usual and super-quick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no check discounting operations
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5discounting checks
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discounting checks


Explanation:
Hi Wendy,

I'm pretty sure they're saying they don't unload the third party checks at discount.

[PDF] <ISSUE AREA>:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These services may include activities such as making loans during the pre-export
period, issuing letters of credit, discounting checks or other financial ...
www.treasury.gov/offices/inspector-general/ audit-reports/2003/oig03032.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Tennessee Department of Revenue www.Tennessee.gov/revenue
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Loan and Thrift Companies]…” It appears that, a business whose only activity
is extending credit or lending money by means of discounting checks cashed or ...
www.state.tn.us/revenue/notices/ business/checkcash2.pdf - Similar pages

Full Service Operation
... 8.8 Discounting Checks. To discount a check, touch the Discount button on the order
screen. The discounts that apply to the ticket items ordered will appear. ...
www.microsale-pos.com/Documents/usermanual/ 08.1%20Full%20Service%20Operations.htm - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

Table of Contents
... 8.5 Open Tables. 8.6 Options. 8.7 Voiding Tickets. 8.8 Discounting Checks.
8.9 Daily Closeout. 9.0 Prep Sheet. 9.1 Group Names. 9.2 Prep Sheet Names. ...
www.microsale-pos.com/Documents/usermanual/ 00.0%20Table%20of%20Contents.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.microsale-pos.com ]

: : << INDUS >> : : July 2003
... You can use credit card, cash-credit facility provided by your banker, bills
discounting, checks purchasing, credit for exports and much more. ...
www.stc-india.org/indus/072003/ - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

standard 13.13.2 (31) 02-02-25 AI95-00260/03 !standard 13.13.2 (34 ...
... Absolutely not. This is a no-op (discounting checks and resolution issues) as
is ANY view conversion of a tagged object in a non-dispatching context. ...
www.ada-auth.org/cgi-bin/cvsweb.cgi/ AIs/AI-00260.TXT?rev=1.9 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Chefs & Critics Speak about the Great Restaurants of Long Island
... What if he makes it, will you come in and reimburse us?" The man, "Why would I do
that?" (Here's an idea: lets set up a sliding scale for discounting checks. ...
greatrestaurantsmag.com/long_island/ chefs/schaudel_2003_3.shtml - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Right on as usual and super-quick.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no check discounting operations


Explanation:
Exp.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43