KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la parte empresarial

English translation: management side


18:53 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la parte empresarial
a bit of further context: se informaran a las organizaciones sindicales más representativas, al objeto de iniciar las negociaciones para su suscripción por la parte empresarial.

Se trata de un acuerdo.
Peters Trans
France
English translation:management side
Explanation:
JOINT AGREEMENT ON LOCAL RECOGNITION AND PROCEDURAL AGREEMENTS IN ...
... by either Side and will be by mutual agreement. ... will be as follows: Management Side:
() representatives of the College Trade Union Side: () representatives ...
www.natfhe.org.uk/down/feagrloc.doc

UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX TRADES UNIONS PROCEDURES JJNC Procedure ...
... of this agreement (i) Variation or changes to this Agreement can only be made by
mutual agreement between the management side and the trade union side of the ...
www.sussex.ac.uk/Units/staffing/ personnl/union/jjncproc.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-10 19:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empresarial. 1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a las empresas o a los empresarios.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3management sideHarvetta Asamoah
4by companies; by employers
Marian Greenfield
4on the corporation concern...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4enterprise branch
biancaf202


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterprise branch


Explanation:
Quite common in the US marketng/sales environment

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the corporation concern...


Explanation:
.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by companies; by employers


Explanation:
one would assume the negotiations are between the unions and companies/employers to sign collective bargaining agreements

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management side


Explanation:
JOINT AGREEMENT ON LOCAL RECOGNITION AND PROCEDURAL AGREEMENTS IN ...
... by either Side and will be by mutual agreement. ... will be as follows: Management Side:
() representatives of the College Trade Union Side: () representatives ...
www.natfhe.org.uk/down/feagrloc.doc

UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX TRADES UNIONS PROCEDURES JJNC Procedure ...
... of this agreement (i) Variation or changes to this Agreement can only be made by
mutual agreement between the management side and the trade union side of the ...
www.sussex.ac.uk/Units/staffing/ personnl/union/jjncproc.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-10 19:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empresarial. 1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a las empresas o a los empresarios.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aniles: Unions usually negotiate with management.
37 mins
  -> Great, Thanks.

agree  forli
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mary Pennington: or just management
9 hrs