KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

valoración a fin de ejercicio

English translation: valuation as of FYE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valoración a fin de ejercicio
English translation:valuation as of FYE
Entered by: Peters Trans

09:28 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: valoración a fin de ejercicio
I'd appreciate you help. Thanks.

Para los españoles y madrileños por allí, solo quisiera deciros que estoy viendo desde aquí en Francia las horrorosas noticias que llegan desde Madrid. No hay palabras para expresar esto. Viví diez años en vuestra maravillosa capital, llena de gente tan humana. Solo deciros que estáis todos en mis pensamientos.
Peters Trans
France
valuation as of FYE
Explanation:
FYE = fiscal year-end
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Once again, spot on! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valuation as of FYE
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1valuation as of yearend; appraisal as of yearend
Marian Greenfield
5valuation as at year-end
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valoración a fin de ejercicio
valuation as of FYE


Explanation:
FYE = fiscal year-end

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Once again, spot on! Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valoración a fin de ejercicio
valuation as of yearend; appraisal as of yearend


Explanation:
translating without context is a losing proposition. What is being "valorizado"

Most likely it's valuation, but context might dictate appraisal

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valoración a fin de ejercicio
valuation as at year-end


Explanation:
Las demás respuestas están fantásticas. Sólo quería apuntar la forma británica del término.

En el Reino Unido se prefiere "at year-end" o "as at year-end".
Igualmente, en muchos países de la Commonwealth.

Barclays expects delisting of Banco Zaragozano by the end of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As at year end 2002, Barclays Spain had total assets of €10,469 million, net customer ... PLC Barclays is one of the largest financial services group in the UK. ...
www.newsroom.barclays.co.uk/news/data/896.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Performance Indicators - Housing and Envirinmental Health - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Housing and Homeless: No. of households accepted as homeless and housed in as at year end: Bed and Breakfast accommodation, 0, 0, 0. Hostel, 7, 0, 20. ...
www.knowsley.gov.uk/finance/performance/pindshou.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

XLS] Read This
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Excel 2000 - Versión en HTML
... 6, 7, Confirmation of Amounts as at (Year End Date): ____________________. 8, 9, 10, ... 10, 11, Confirmation of Amounts as at (Year End Date): ____________________. 12, 13, ...
www.wga.gov.uk/documents/dcm202annexe.xls - Páginas similares

Excite UK - Directory - News and Media - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... www.travelocity.co.uk [ sponsored link ]. ... A leading multidomestic publishing company which is active in 26 countries (position as at year-end 1998). ...
www.excite.co.uk/directory/Regional/ Europe/Netherlands/News_and_Media - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to Cemnet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As at year-end 2002, the global cement industry is estimated to include 1447 integrated ... No 5 (total pages 342) is available to ICR subscribers at UK£250.00, US ...
www.cemnet.co.uk/public/publication/ globalCementReport.asp - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Appendix C
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... worked by volunteers = 294,716 Notional value = £1,662,198 Average hours worked per volunteer = 61.2 Notional value = £345 4. Finance (as at year end Feb 2000 ...
www.nationaltrust.org.uk/main/policy/ documents/env_w_appc_e.pdf - Páginas similares





    Reference: http://www.newsroom.barclays.co.uk/news/data/896.html
    Reference: http://www.knowsley.gov.uk/finance/performance/pindshou.html
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47