KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Help with a sentence

English translation: late submission of payment, prior to receiving Administrative notice, of self-assessment of tax owed


09:16 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Help with a sentence
***La presentación fuera de plazo sin requerimiento previo de la Administración de una autoliquidación con ingreso de la cuantía resultante***, cuando el retraso es superior...
marimm
Germany
English translation:late submission of payment, prior to receiving Administrative notice, of self-assessment of tax owed
Explanation:
autoliquidación = self-assessment or self-calculation
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1late submission of payment, prior to receiving Administrative notice, of self-assessment of tax owed
Marian Greenfield
4Looks long, Version...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4late payment, but before receiving notification from the Administration
neilmac


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late payment, but before receiving notification from the Administration


Explanation:
Looks like pretty straightforward "civil servant speak"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-12 09:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It probably means that a late payment, made by the payer before receiving notification from the Administration,will be subject to some kind of fine/supplement/increase ... if the delay in paying is more than a certain number of days...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
late submission of payment, prior to receiving Administrative notice, of self-assessment of tax owed


Explanation:
autoliquidación = self-assessment or self-calculation


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looks long, Version...


Explanation:


Submission of a self-assesment of the resulting ammount after deadline, without previous permit from the Administration...

Espero te sirva. Saludos desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43