KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

libros de sellos

English translation: stamp books


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libros de sellos
English translation:stamp books
Entered by: neilmac

09:24 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: libros de sellos
(Procedimiento para el control de documentos)
9. Control de documentos externos
9.1 Documentos controlados
Son:
- Norams nacionales e internacionales
- Libros de sellos
- Manuales de sellos (libros de sellos)

(Es un manuel de procedimientos)
monica
book of stamps/seals
Explanation:
Literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-03-19 12:34:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or stamp books, both sound OK
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stamp books
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1book of stamps/seals
neilmac
4seals journal/book
Roxana Cortijo
3hallmarksforli
3official stamps bookRantes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hallmarks


Explanation:
could be many things.It depends on the business you are in."Hallmarks books" would fit for preciouc metals. Hope this helps.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official stamps book


Explanation:
may be anther option

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stamp books


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Sonia from Medellín. You are veeery far from here. Greetings.

agree  Indiana
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Indiana (Jones)... Who is the real one, God!?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seals journal/book


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I'd definitely not use "stamps" as it doesn't seem to refer to a collector's book.

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book of stamps/seals


Explanation:
Literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-03-19 12:34:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or stamp books, both sound OK

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Seems like the right translation. I would say stamps rather than seals. Probably for taxation or import/export purposes.
33 mins

neutral  Sol: In the U.S. a "book of stamps" is just a sheet of postage stamps you buy from the post office, even from a machine
4 hrs