KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

alegar (in this context)

English translation: to provide arguments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alegar (in this context)
English translation:to provide arguments
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

10:26 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alegar (in this context)
Durante 15 días hábiles a partir del día siguiente al de recepción de este escrito, puede consultar el expediente en esta oficina y alegar lo que entienda conveniente, así como aportar todos los documentos, justificantes o cualquier otra prueba que considere oportuna para la defensa de sus derechos.
marimm
Germany
to provide arguments
Explanation:
"alegar" in a legal context can be either "to allege" or "to argue" (in the sense of providing arguments that justify or support a position).

HTH,

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-12 11:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could even say \"provide supporting arguments\" or something along these lines.
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to provide argumentsMartin Perazzo
5 +1to state
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1allege
Henry Hinds
4to plead -> to enter such pleas as you see fitxxxKirstyMacC
4argueRantes
3 +1to declare
Henrique Serra
3put forward such arguments
Dennis Wright


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to state


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
15 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to declare


Explanation:
another option...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Maybe without "to".
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Gabriel

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to provide arguments


Explanation:
"alegar" in a legal context can be either "to allege" or "to argue" (in the sense of providing arguments that justify or support a position).

HTH,

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-12 11:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could even say \"provide supporting arguments\" or something along these lines.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argue


Explanation:
I would say it lie this in a legal environment

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put forward such arguments


Explanation:
in the sense: ... and put forward such arguments as you consider appropriate, ...

Dennis Wright
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to plead -> to enter such pleas as you see fit


Explanation:
In the body of any pleading i.e. statement of case (now claim in the UK)or defence: 'aver' as in averment.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allege


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with "allege" (no hay que buscarle mangas al chaleco):

...puede consultar el expediente en esta oficina y alegar lo que entienda conveniente...

...you may consult the file here in the office and allege whatever you may deem appropriate...

(subject "you", "he", "she", as appropriate - we cannot tell)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 16:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and make whatever allegations you may deem appropriate

would also work quite well in this sentence.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

neutral  Sandy T: I believe either 'allege' or 'state 'can be used.
3 hrs
  -> Several of the answers above are valid, but in this case why not the cognate, which is as valid as any? Pay your money and take your choice.