KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Interlocutor

English translation: spokesman


11:54 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Interlocutor
'Interlocutor con auditoria y asesoría jurídica con X'

One of the responsibilities of a person in a company.
Chiwi
English translation:spokesman
Explanation:
Does this fit in the context? The definition is really a person who takes part in a conversation, but to use "interlocutor" as it is seems rather contrived. It is not a word used in normal everyday speech
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6spokesman
Giles Bickford
5 +1same as Giles (spokesman)
sassa
5interlocutor (but has at least three meanings)
Paulina Gómez
3 +2Contact person; liaisonxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spokesman


Explanation:
Does this fit in the context? The definition is really a person who takes part in a conversation, but to use "interlocutor" as it is seems rather contrived. It is not a word used in normal everyday speech

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
1 min

agree  aniles: Spokesperson could be used as well.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, yes. Very un-PC of me!!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Stephanie Ament: --in the form of spokesperson - agree
4144 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same as Giles (spokesman)


Explanation:
I agree with Giles.
This is why:


interlocutor(a) sustantivo masculino/femenino
(generalmente) speaker; interlocutor (uso formal)
mi interlocutor the person I was speaking to; the person who spoke to me
interlocutor(a) válido/a (política) official negotiator; *official spokesman*

no points please!




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=inte...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2...
sassa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contact person; liaison


Explanation:
Contact person: a tiresome, overworked Germanic concept.

Maybe a polite term for enchufe: an electrical socket or usually nepotistic fix-it insider.

'... Contact Person Registry Forms. ... Contact Person Info-Sharing Forums (Free) Compare notes and share info with other unit contact persons. ... '



    Reference: http://members.aol.com/forvets/cp.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
1 hr

agree  Chris E: I know this is a super-old question, but I just want to express my appreciation for your insight. :o) I'm going with liaison myself!
4047 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlocutor (but has at least three meanings)


Explanation:
"An interlocutor is a decision or order of the Arbiter which does not finally dispose of the Arbitration but which is given in the course of the proceedings" (see definition in link)
-Interlocutor is also the person in charge of such intermediate decisions.
-An interlocutor is also an interrogator.
(see: www.fnf.org.uk/scotfam.htm (Scottish family law)

See:
Statutory Instrument 1999 No. 1347 (S.102)
... 1, the facts and circumstances and contentions of law on the basis of which it is alleged ... 1) above, the sheriff shall pronounce an interlocutor giving directions about the manner and time in ...
www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1999/19991347.htm


    Reference: http://www.lawscot.org.uk/pdf/Arbitration%20Booklet.pdf
    Reference: http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/rules/chapter62_9.htm
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4