KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

planteamiento de ofertas

English translation: submission of offers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planteamiento de ofertas
English translation:submission of offers
Entered by: gnomo

11:57 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: planteamiento de ofertas
Control del Area Comercial y negociación con los clientes y planteamiento de ofertas

A specific responsibility within a company
Chiwi
submission of offers
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

gnomo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5submission of offers
gnomo
5 +1presentation of tenders
Giles Bickford
4bid submitting...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 -1presentation of offerings
Dennis Wright


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentation of tenders


Explanation:
this is what it is

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
submission of offers


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.vahomes.org/la/submitoff.htm
gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah
1 hr
  -> ¡¡Muchas gracias, Harvetta!!

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr
  -> Hola, Marianela. ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: For an American "taste" this one sounds ok.
4 hrs
  -> O.K. Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Emilio Gironda
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Emilio!

agree  Duckster
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Duckster!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
presentation of offerings


Explanation:
in the sense of setting out or promoting products or services to clients

Dennis Wright
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giles Bickford: offers, maybe. Offerings is quite the wrong word
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid submitting...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43