KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Costos

English translation: Cost Accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Costos
English translation:Cost Accounting
Entered by: AnaBlyth

14:17 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: Costos
Name of a subject in a degree of economics (statement of results)
AnaBlyth
Cost Accounting
Explanation:
Hola,

Ya que se trata de una materia, pienso que bastante probable que sea "Contabilidad de Costos" o Cost Accounting.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thaks for your help, I used this version.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6costs
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Cost Accounting
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3Expenditure
Jesús Marín Mateos
3costing
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
costos
costs


Explanation:
without more context...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
0 min

agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
3 hrs

agree  Roxana Cortijo
4 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costos
Expenditure


Explanation:
Possibility...

Jesús Marín Mateos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costos
costing


Explanation:
A possibility


    Reference: http://www.electriced.com/PRMS%20Std%20Cost%20Course_Conte.h...
    Reference: http://www.intellexis.com/catalog_course_19.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cost Accounting


Explanation:
Hola,

Ya que se trata de una materia, pienso que bastante probable que sea "Contabilidad de Costos" o Cost Accounting.

Saludos.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thaks for your help, I used this version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angela vicent: http://www.abe.pl/html/english/search.php?grid=13&offset=140
4 hrs