KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

IMPUESTOS

English translation: TAXATION


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IMPUESTOS
English translation:TAXATION
Entered by: AnaBlyth

14:23 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: IMPUESTOS
Name of a subject in a statement of results (accountancy degree) IMPUESTOS I, IMPUESTOS II, IMPUESTOS III
AnaBlyth
TAXATION
Explanation:
In English, we often speak of courses in "TAXATION."

LL 777.01 Taxation II (Corporate Tax) (Fall: 3)
LL 777.01 Taxation II (Corporate Tax) (Fall: 3) Prerequisite: Tax IA and Tax IB ( Business Taxation) Taxation II deals with the taxation of corporations.
www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/enmgt/stserv/acd/courses/LL/ll77701.h... - 940 - Cached - More pages from this site

GRADUATE TAX COURSES AVAILABLE FOR BOOK AWARD SPONSORSHIP (PDF)
GRADUATE TAX COURSES AVAILABLE FOR BOOK AWARD SPONSORSHIP( Contributions are restricted to the Graduate Tax Program) Income Taxation I Income Taxation II Corporate Taxation I Corporate Taxation II U.S. ... Tax II Partnership Taxation Federal Taxation of Gratuitous Transfers Income Taxation of Trusts & Estates ...
www.law.ufl.edu/alumni/pdf/taxcourses.pdf - 13k - View as html
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
This is the word I used in an Australian context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Taxesyolanda Speece
5 +4TAXATIONAlfred Delgado
3 +3TaxHarvetta Asamoah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Taxes


Explanation:
Usually income taxes

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Chuy!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jackie

agree  Paulina Gómez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulina

agree  NECTrad
30 mins

agree  NICHES
33 mins

agree  SandraV
58 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  David Lowery
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Roxana Cortijo
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tax


Explanation:
I assume that these are the titles of courses.

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ItalianLinguist: yes and the subject is probably financial science
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Dennis Wright: for title of course "tax" is more appropriate than "taxation"
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TAXATION


Explanation:
In English, we often speak of courses in "TAXATION."

LL 777.01 Taxation II (Corporate Tax) (Fall: 3)
LL 777.01 Taxation II (Corporate Tax) (Fall: 3) Prerequisite: Tax IA and Tax IB ( Business Taxation) Taxation II deals with the taxation of corporations.
www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/enmgt/stserv/acd/courses/LL/ll77701.h... - 940 - Cached - More pages from this site

GRADUATE TAX COURSES AVAILABLE FOR BOOK AWARD SPONSORSHIP (PDF)
GRADUATE TAX COURSES AVAILABLE FOR BOOK AWARD SPONSORSHIP( Contributions are restricted to the Graduate Tax Program) Income Taxation I Income Taxation II Corporate Taxation I Corporate Taxation II U.S. ... Tax II Partnership Taxation Federal Taxation of Gratuitous Transfers Income Taxation of Trusts & Estates ...
www.law.ufl.edu/alumni/pdf/taxcourses.pdf - 13k - View as html


Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This is the word I used in an Australian context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: As part of a degree course, you study "taxation" not "taxes"
25 mins

neutral  Harvetta Asamoah: I think it could refer to either a "taxation course" or "tax course."
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: ...and revenue law
2 hrs

agree  xxxJBKT
3 hrs

agree  danielc
4 hrs