ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cédula profesional

English translation: professional license

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cédula profesional
English translation:professional license
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

18:16 Mar 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / International commerce
Spanish term or phrase: cédula profesional
existe algún término específico para esto? Gracias
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
professional license
Explanation:
Hola Rosa,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/97050

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-19 19:41:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Rosa
Un abrazo,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Another one, could you just please tell me how can I get along in translation roads without the help of a wonderful "Bear"? Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4professional licensexxxOso
4 +2professional ID
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +1Credentialrcahillpr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional ID


Explanation:
una opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArankowsky: professional license or professional ID
59 mins
  -> Mil gracias Arankowsky

agree  Patricia Baldwin: professional ID... picaflora!!!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingrid

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professional license


Explanation:
Hola Rosa,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/97050

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-19 19:41:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Rosa
Un abrazo,
Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/97050
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Another one, could you just please tell me how can I get along in translation roads without the help of a wonderful "Bear"? Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
5 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: yes, as in "licensed physician", un médico con cédula profesional (documento que le permite ejercer legalmente su profesión)
5 mins
  -> À ðàçâå âàçîïàòèè è òðîìáîöèòîïàòèè -- ýòî íå íàðóøåíèÿ ñîñóäèñòî-òðîìáîöèòàðíîãî çâåíà *ãåìîñòàçà*? Ñïàñèáî

agree  lator
5 hrs

agree  andresmb
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cédula profesional
Credential


Explanation:
cedula siendo documento de identificacion personal, el adjetivo profesional lo modifica implicando alguna ?profesion/destreza? si es este el contexto, en ingles hablamos de "our credentials"...conste que no necesariamente hay un documento de identificacion envuelto aqui...es mas bien como un certificado, diploma, etc.

rcahillpr
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
49 mins