KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

partida anual

English translation: budget allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partida anual
English translation:budget allocation
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

13:45 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: partida anual
Intentamos destinar una partida anual cada vez mayor a medios de comunicación internacionales.

Thanks!
Hazel Whiteley
budget allocation
Explanation:
I think it would be a budget allocation bc it is how much you are gonna use for international communication out of your annual budget. In accounting a "partida" is an "entry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-31 09:13:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thx Hazel I\'m glad I helped :)
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2budget allocation
Penelope Ausejo
5amount in our annual budget
nothing
5annual donation/contribution
SMLS
4(set aside/earmark) an annual appropriationxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annual donation/contribution


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount in our annual budget


Explanation:
Partida would be a heading in the budget, but here is talking about the amount of money allocated to that heading

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(set aside/earmark) an annual appropriation


Explanation:
'BUDGET, APPROPRIATION AND LEVY. Article I Budget and Appropriation. ... The amount
of the appropriation must be equal to or exceed the amount of the budget. ...'



    Reference: http://www.cooklib.org/library/budget_levy.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
budget allocation


Explanation:
I think it would be a budget allocation bc it is how much you are gonna use for international communication out of your annual budget. In accounting a "partida" is an "entry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-31 09:13:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thx Hazel I\'m glad I helped :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
51 mins
  -> thx Cecilia :)

agree  silviafm
2 days5 hrs
  -> thx Silviafm :)