KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

becario

English translation: intern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:becario
English translation:intern
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

19:04 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: becario
Listed as staff member in a sales-based company, so seems to refer to someone on a work/study basis. Is there a term in English (not too long-winded) that describes this properly?
Maureen Dolan
Spain
intern
Explanation:
just intern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-28 19:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sales Internship Program
... 10 weeks, it is mandatory for a mentor to accompany interns on all sales calls to ... for
your life and health insurance license for the state in which you intern. ...
www.metlife.com/Applications/Corporate/WPS/ CDA/PageGenerator/0,1674,P278,00.html - 29k - Mar 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-28 19:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sales Internship Program
... 10 weeks, it is mandatory for a mentor to accompany interns on all sales calls to ... for
your life and health insurance license for the state in which you intern. ...
www.metlife.com/Applications/Corporate/WPS/ CDA/PageGenerator/0,1674,P278,00.html - 29k - Mar 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8intern
Sol
4 +2SCHOLARSHIP HOLDERxxxRNolder
4grant-aided worker
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intern


Explanation:
just intern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-28 19:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sales Internship Program
... 10 weeks, it is mandatory for a mentor to accompany interns on all sales calls to ... for
your life and health insurance license for the state in which you intern. ...
www.metlife.com/Applications/Corporate/WPS/ CDA/PageGenerator/0,1674,P278,00.html - 29k - Mar 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-28 19:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sales Internship Program
... 10 weeks, it is mandatory for a mentor to accompany interns on all sales calls to ... for
your life and health insurance license for the state in which you intern. ...
www.metlife.com/Applications/Corporate/WPS/ CDA/PageGenerator/0,1674,P278,00.html - 29k - Mar 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: When I was on senior year at school I did my internship at a company. Same as becario :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, pepis

agree  xxxtazdog
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Cindy :)

agree  Graciela Carlyle: si fuera estudio solamente sería "scholarship" pero siendo trabajo también "internship" es lo correcto
34 mins
  -> exacto, gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
46 mins
  -> gracias, Stela

disagree  Beatriz Read: Intern is not a "Becario"; usually "Intern" means somebody who is making social service before graduation. Scholarship holder is the most appropriate.
2 hrs
  -> This person is a STAFF MEMBER, according to the context provided by the asker.

agree  Casey Butterfield: definitely intern. scholarship holders don't work in businesses.
2 hrs
  -> Correct.Thanks.

agree  silviafm: Here is another link to confirm your option: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intern
8 hrs
  -> Thank-you. Wikipedia is a great resource. Now I need a link about becarios working :)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, compatriota, un gusto verte de vuelta por estos lares.

agree  neilmac: The commonest (loosely used) term, at least in USA English
1 day3 hrs
  -> That's right. Thanks.

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Por la definición que da, me parece lo más apropiado, aunque yo he visto practicante más que becario...
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank-you

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant-aided worker


Explanation:
In Spain, often involved in research projects, or as a precursor to obtaining a fixed post or contract. The most famous example internationally would be Monica Lewinsky... (so giving rise to a multitude of jokes)

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SCHOLARSHIP HOLDER


Explanation:
google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-29 23:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or scholar if you prefer. I know that in the U.S., companies sponsor employees in furthering their education as it relates to their employment and often reimburse them for the costs relating to that education!

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Haden
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter Haden

agree  neilmac: This is as good as any, but sounds rather academic
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac

neutral  Madeleine Pérusse: scholarship holder does give the idea of becario, but when looking at the definition Maureen gives us, these do not rely on a scholarship, but on the salary provided by the company.
1 day8 hrs