KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

IDIOSINCRACIA

English translation: idiosyncracies


16:56 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: IDIOSINCRACIA
The sentence says:

Those who know the IDIOSINCRACIA of how americans manage the idustria.
Nerys Hury
English translation:idiosyncracies
Explanation:
plural is normally used in this context
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your valuable assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4idiosyncrasyxxxOso
5idiosyncraciesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4particular style employed (see explantion)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
idiosyncrasy


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
idiosincrasia sustantivo femenino
idiosyncrasy

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 17:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

id·i·o·syn·cra·sy
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -sies
Etymology: Greek idiosynkrasia, from idio- + synkerannynai to blend, from syn- + kerannynai to mingle, mix -- more at CRATER
1 a : a peculiarity of constitution or temperament : an individualizing characteristic or quality b : individual hypersensitiveness (as to a drug or food)
2 : characteristic peculiarity (as of temperament); broadly : ECCENTRICITY
- id·i·o·syn·crat·ic /\"i-dE-O-(\")sin-\'kra-tik/ adjective
- id·i·o·syn·crat·i·cal·ly /-\'kra-ti-k(&-)lE/ adverb
Marriam-Webster\'s Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Así es. Pero "idiosincrasia" en español
4 mins
  -> Sí, dos "s". Muchas gracias, Trixie ¶:^)

agree  mslang: así es, saludos Oso
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, luigso. Saludos cordiales ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Hola mi Cumpa, gusto en verte!
19 mins
  -> Iguanas ranas mi Cumpa. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: ;-)
1 day6 hrs
  -> Hola Madeleine, muchas gracias ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idiosyncracies


Explanation:
plural is normally used in this context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your valuable assistance.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particular style employed (see explantion)


Explanation:
particular syle employed (by the US in this industry)

I assume that "Americans" refers to US-Americans but maybe not only .....

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418