KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cabecera (in context)

English translation: banner


11:29 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Media
Spanish term or phrase: cabecera (in context)
En esta Era de la Hiper-información (...) será siempre el propio lector, espectador u oyente, quien se posicione a favor o en contra de un medio, marca o cabecera.

I can't quite work out what they are referring to with "cabecera" in this context.. any suggestions/help is very much appreciated! Hanna
SpanTran
English translation:banner
Explanation:
Can the header used in Internet pages, or it can also be the title of a newspaper.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4header
neilmac
3 +2bannerSheilann
5Heading...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5headline OR leadJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1slogan
Sol


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banner


Explanation:
Can the header used in Internet pages, or it can also be the title of a newspaper.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Wright: in the context of the graphic title at the top of a web page the correct term is "banner" - header is suggestive of emails
13 mins

agree  mbc: good option
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headline OR lead


Explanation:
I would say it journalistically....even though header is not wrong it doesn't work in the discourse they seem to be developing here...

If you are a spectator, here, of the radio or TV...they are talking about reactions to the medium, the brand or the headline...not header, see what I mean?

A consumer does not position him/herself in terms of a header but in terms of a headline or lead....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: In journalism, yes but in this tech-y context I stand by my suggestion...
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heading...


Explanation:
Se refieren a un encabezado, o "cabezote" para una noticia, un producto... Por lo común le dicen HEADING. Suerte con esta opción y un saludo para ti.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slogan


Explanation:
otra opción


Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes a slogan makes sense here heading does not
21 mins
  -> Thank-you, Jane

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
header


Explanation:
Or also could mean headline if referring to newspapers, magazines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-30 11:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is techspeak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-31 13:26:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Banner is a synonym

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: I was thinking of these 2 words also... :)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, although they chose the synonym

agree  aniles
16 mins
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  analisa
19 mins
  -> Gracias por un tubo

agree  AnaBlyth
36 mins
  -> Ta