KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tiendas propias y subfranquicias

English translation: its own stores and subfranchises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiendas propias y subfranquicias
English translation:its own stores and subfranchises
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

18:15 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Franchising
Spanish term or phrase: tiendas propias y subfranquicias
Regarding franchises... a company has been granted the rights to set up franchises of a restaurant, "mediante tiendas propias y subfranquicias".

Any idea?
Sandra Alboum
United States
its own stores and subfranchises
Explanation:
Company must also be a subfranchisee having its own stores under its own franchise, plus subfranchises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-31 18:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise it would be \"company-owned\" stores and \"franchises\", w/o \"sub\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2its own stores and subfranchises
Henry Hinds
4Master franchise owner and sub-franchisedRantes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its own stores and subfranchises


Explanation:
Company must also be a subfranchisee having its own stores under its own franchise, plus subfranchises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-31 18:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise it would be \"company-owned\" stores and \"franchises\", w/o \"sub\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Wright
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Locum.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master franchise owner and sub-franchised


Explanation:
Yo cambiaria un poco la forma de la oracion original. El licenciatario a otorar franquicias se llama Master Franchisor y las tiendas que el vende podiran ser sub franchised stores, pero tambien podria ser franhcised by the master franchisor

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4