KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cargos a laborar

English translation: employment positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargos a laborar
English translation:employment positions
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:38 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cargos a laborar
En el anexo del contrato en mencion se exponen las caracterisiticas y descripcion de los perfiles de los diferentes cargos a laborar, pero no concuerdan dicho perfiles con algunos descritos en las hojas de vida.
alebriones
employment positions
Explanation:
It's talking about job descriptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-01 03:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descripcion de los perfiles de los diferentes cargos a laborar,

job descriptions for the different employment positions

job descriptions for the different positions to be filled

job descriptions for the different positions (y punto)

Three options. The Spanish is too wordy.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5duties to be done/fulfilledjfrb
5tasks to be performed; duties to be performed
Marian Greenfield
4employment positions
Henry Hinds
4positions to be practised...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duties to be done/fulfilled


Explanation:
tambien "cargo" puede ser "position" o "post", pero si se trata del contrato de una persona, supongo que solo tiene un "position" pero con varios "duties to be done".

jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasks to be performed; duties to be performed


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positions to be practised...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment positions


Explanation:
It's talking about job descriptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-01 03:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descripcion de los perfiles de los diferentes cargos a laborar,

job descriptions for the different employment positions

job descriptions for the different positions to be filled

job descriptions for the different positions (y punto)

Three options. The Spanish is too wordy.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200