KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

jefe de registros

English translation: Registrations manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jefe de registros
English translation:Registrations manager
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:53 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de registros
Title of a person: Jefe de Registros/Directora Tecnica (in a pharmaceutical company)
fmatteoda
Spain
registrations manager
Explanation:
wondering if this refers to drug registrations...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Difficult choice, but I think your answer is the one that best fits the context - thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Records ManagerDavid Brown
4Entries / Registration Manager / Technical Director
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1registrations manager
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Records Manager


Explanation:
i believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 16:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference to guide you.........clients worldwide, including General Electric, Bayer Pharmaceuticals, Weyerhaeuser
Corporation ... member of ARMA (Association of Records Managers and Administrators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 16:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference to guide you.........clients worldwide, including General Electric, Bayer Pharmaceuticals, Weyerhaeuser
Corporation ... member of ARMA (Association of Records Managers and Administrators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 16:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another
Speaker: Rainer Naus CRM, Corporate Records Manager, AstroZenca Pharmaceuticals

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: Records Manager in a close-up: http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_ty... and http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="r...
18 mins
  -> ty ..Sassa

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrations manager


Explanation:
wondering if this refers to drug registrations...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Difficult choice, but I think your answer is the one that best fits the context - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: that's it
2 days2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entries / Registration Manager / Technical Director


Explanation:
Me parece que los REGISTROS en este caso suenan más a entries, es decir a asientos o records de entrada. Y, obvio, la persona posee esas dos funciones. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43