KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mantener 2 programas de fabricación paralelos

English translation: to run 2 parallel manufacturing programs


16:53 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / CAD Systems
Spanish term or phrase: Mantener 2 programas de fabricación paralelos
....no nos resulta factible MANTENER 2 PROGRAMAS DE FABRICACIÓN PARALELOS

MANY THANKS
patrick32
English translation:to run 2 parallel manufacturing programs
Explanation:
or have

not maintain.....maintenance is not factible.....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-04-02 17:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: RUN< USE OR HAVE

not maintain, to maintain a program in English means to do work on it so the versions are up to date. to say maitain is a contrasentido...sorry but that\'s the way it is....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-04-02 18:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even to KEEP two parallel etc
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7maintain 2 parallel manufacturing programs
Penelope Ausejo
4 +1to support two manufacturing programs in parallel (with one another)
Edward L. Crosby III
5to run 2 parallel manufacturing programsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mantener 2 programas de fabricación paralelos
maintain 2 parallel manufacturing programs


Explanation:
I would go for this.

Hope it helps :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 mins
  -> thx Gabriel :)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep... "It would be feasible for us to maintain/keep/have two parallel..."
4 mins
  -> Thx Carlos :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 mins
  -> Thx Stella :)

agree  Maria Ravalli: just what I thought! =)
20 mins
  -> Thx María :)

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
33 mins
  -> thx Marian :)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no not maintain...maintenance in programs means upkeep and that is expensive and they would not say factible for that. It means use or have or run
57 mins
  -> ok Jane and thx :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thx Patricia :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 hrs
  -> thx Cecilia :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: to run
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thx Pablo :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mantener 2 programas de fabricación paralelos
to run 2 parallel manufacturing programs


Explanation:
or have

not maintain.....maintenance is not factible.....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-04-02 17:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: RUN< USE OR HAVE

not maintain, to maintain a program in English means to do work on it so the versions are up to date. to say maitain is a contrasentido...sorry but that\'s the way it is....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-04-02 18:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even to KEEP two parallel etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
many thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to support two manufacturing programs in parallel (with one another)


Explanation:
is how I would say it.

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia!