KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se estan consignando

English translation: are being set forth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se estan consignando
English translation:are being set forth
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:08 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se estan consignando
Asi mismo, aunque es importante que en este documento se incorpore la propuesta sobre cada item del RFP, las clasificaciones que se establecieron en la negociacion y que se estan consignando en el documento no le proporcionan claridad, sino mas bien genran confusion al lector.
alebriones
are being set forth
Explanation:
que se estan consignando en el documento = that are being set forth in the document

consignar = "to set forth" en este contexto; to "consign" es un barbarismo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, yo lo habia puesto como "included in the document" pero me gusta mucho mas tu sugerencia

muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5are being set forth
Henry Hinds
4 +1are being consigned
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are being consigned


Explanation:
As simple as that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-02 20:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consign (Webster\'s): 1. to give over to another\'s care: entrust 2. to give, transfer, or deliver formally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-02 20:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consignar: (http://www.rae.es)
consignar. (Del lat. consign¨¡re).
4. tr. Destinar un lugar o sitio para poner o colocar en ¨¦l algo.
5. tr. Entregar por v¨ªa de dep¨®sito, poner en dep¨®sito algo.
6. tr. Asentar opiniones, votos, doctrinas, hechos, circunstancias, datos, etc., por escrito, a menudo con formalidad jur¨ªdica o de modo solemne.

In this case, it refers obviously to the 2nd acception from Webster\'s, as it corresponds to the 6th acception from the RAE

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Indiana

agree  forli: unless I`m missing something.
36 mins
  -> Or it's me who's missing it! Thank you very much...

disagree  Henry Hinds: No, Ramón, desgraciadamente no va.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are being set forth


Explanation:
que se estan consignando en el documento = that are being set forth in the document

consignar = "to set forth" en este contexto; to "consign" es un barbarismo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, yo lo habia puesto como "included in the document" pero me gusta mucho mas tu sugerencia

muchas gracias a todos