KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a fin de constatar si

English translation: in order to confirm if


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a fin de constatar si
English translation:in order to confirm if
Entered by: xxxRNolder

19:10 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a fin de constatar si
Nos sugen dudas sobre la validacion que hicieron ustedes del documento entregado por la empresa OPEN antes de su entrega a ETB, a fin de constatar si se consideraron los acuerdos a que se han llegado en las reuniones.
alebriones
in order to confirm if...
Explanation:
systran and experience.
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with the intention to... Sigue abajo
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5to find out whether the agreements reached in the meetings were taken into consideratonJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1in order to verify
Veronica Munoz
4with the purpose of confirming / to confirm whether
Sol
4in order to confirm if...xxxRNolder
4with the aim to confirm
Alicia Jordá
4with regard to veryfing whether
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with regard to veryfing whether


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to confirm if...


Explanation:
systran and experience.

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the aim to confirm


Explanation:
Finally we confirm that the clauses of this agreement are approved and signed by the Employers and Workers, through their delegates appointed for this purpose, in conference held on 1933 _______, in the city of _______, Puerto Rico, to be applied to all factories and workshops of the needlework industry of Puerto Rico, effective as soon as approved by the Federal Administration of the NRA, approved by the Congress of the United States of America.

FINALMENTE SE HACE CONSTATAR: que las cláusulas de este Convenio han sido aprobadas y firmadas por los Patronos y Obreros, por medio de sus representantes designados para tal fin, en conferencia insular reunidos, celebrada el día ___ de _______, 1933, en la ciudad de _____, Puerto Rico, para cubrir a todas las fábricas, talleres y sitios de la Industria de la Aguja (“Needlework Industry”) de Puerto Rico, y comenzará a regir, tan pronto sean aprobadas por la Administración Federal, de la Ley Nacional de Recuperación Industria, aprobada por el Congreso de los Estados Unidos de Norte América.



    Reference: http://womhist.binghamton.edu/prns/doc6.htm
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the purpose of confirming / to confirm whether


Explanation:
Washington unable to confirm plane seized in Zimbabwe is US ...... The United States was unable to confirm whether a Boeing 727-100 cargo plane seized by Zimbabwe at Harare international airport was a US-registered plane, but ...
sg.news.yahoo.com/040309/1/3im72.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to verify


Explanation:
..

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the intention to... Sigue abajo


Explanation:

We are still doubtfull about the validation you (people) made of the document delivered by the company OPEN before its delivery to ETB, with the intention to confirm if the agreements reached during the meetings have been considered.

Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to find out whether the agreements reached in the meetings were taken into consideraton


Explanation:
FINAL: to find out whether

constatar here is to find out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-04-03 22:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: considered [rather than taken into considederation]

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-03 22:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: were considered

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352