KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

crecimiento de capital a medio/largo plazo

English translation: medium- and/or long-term capital growth


23:17 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: crecimiento de capital a medio/largo plazo
es correcto decir medium/long term capital growth?
gracias
smorales30
English translation:medium- and/or long-term capital growth
Explanation:
"Capital growth" is pretty much a frozen phrase.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medium/long-term growth of capital
Marian Greenfield
5medium- and/or long-term capital growth
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1medium/long term capital growthandresmb


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medium/long-term growth of capital


Explanation:
PDF] MFS EMERGING GROWTH PORTFOLIO Goal — Long-Term Growth of Capital
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 27300_Book_107\Print\27300_Book_107_Print.doc 4/17/03 3:11 PM Page 1 of 11 MFS EMERGING
GROWTH PORTFOLIO Goal — Long-Term Growth of Capital Fund shares are ...
https://www.travelerslife.com/pdfs/prospectuses/ MFS-Emerging-Growth-Portfolio-TST.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] LARGE CAP PORTFOLIO Goal — Long-Term Growth of Capital
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... W:\TRAVELERS\27298_Book 105\Print\27298_Book_105_Print.doc 4/17/03 5:53 PM Page
1 of 11 LARGE CAP PORTFOLIO Goal — Long-Term Growth of Capital Fund shares ...
https://www.travelerslife.com/pdfs/prospectuses/ Large-Cap-Portfolio-Fidelity.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from https://www.travelerslife.com ]

Vantagepoint Model Portfolio Long-Term Growth Fund - The ...
... Investment Objective: The Growth Fund seeks long-term growth of capital by investing
primarily (at least 65%) in common stocks with above-average potential for ...
www.icmarc.org/xp/funds/modelport/vplgx.xml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

WRL Sub-Adviser List
... WRL American Century International. Long-term growth of capital, Large-cap
growth, Banc One Investment Advisors Corporation. WRL AEGON Bond. ...
www.westernreserve.com/site1/invst_opt/family.jhtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

WRL Alpha list
... WRL American Century International. American Century Investment Management, Inc.
Long-term growth of capital, Large-cap blend, WRL Capital Guardian US Equity. ...
www.westernreserve.com/site1/ invst_opt/list_alpha.jhtml - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.westernreserve.com ]

Transamerica IDEX Funds Sector Listing
... TA IDEX Marsico Growth (Formerly known as IDEX Marsico Growth), Banc
of America Capital Management, LLC, Long-term growth of capital. ...
www.idexfunds.com/site3/idex_funds/ fund_details/list_sector_all.jhtml - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Transamerica IDEX Fund Families
... Great Companies, LLC. TA IDEX Great Companies - America SM (Formerly known as IDEX
Great Companies - America SM ), Long-term growth of capital. Large-Cap Growth. ...
www.idexfunds.com/site3/idex_funds/ fund_details/family.jhtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.idexfunds.com ]

Additonal Funds 12/1/03, Benefits, University of Rochester
... Seeks long-term growth of capital by investing in the equity securities of smaller
companies based outside the United States that have above-average growth ...
www.rochester.edu/working/employment/benefits/ retirementnewfunds12-1-03.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

American Express Partners Funds
... AXP® Partners Growth Fund Seeks to provide shareholders with long-term growth of
capital by investing mainly in larger-sized, publicly-traded US companies. ...
finance.americanexpress.com/sif/ cda/page/0,1641,15258,00.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ALTERNATE BENEFIT PROGRAM/ADDITIONAL CONTRIBUTIONS TAX SHELTERED ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... appreciation. Growth fund Medium/ Jan-95 0.61% 1.40% 2.01% Contrafund
Portfolio High Janus Worldwide Long-term growth of capital. ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/pensions/ epbam/exhibits/pdf/ea0234.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster
6 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medium- and/or long-term capital growth


Explanation:
"Capital growth" is pretty much a frozen phrase.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium/long term capital growth


Explanation:
Yes. And it will be understood.

andresmb
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford: sounds cleaner and more succinct
4 hrs