KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

reiteramos nuestra solicitud

English translation: we reiterate our request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reiteramos nuestra solicitud
English translation:we reiterate our request
Entered by: etale

20:14 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reiteramos nuestra solicitud
Con el fin de desarrollar la fase de Diseno Detallado y de Especificacion de Procesos, reiteramos nuestra solicitud sobre la informacion de procedimientos de activacion utilizados.
alebriones
we reiterate our request
Explanation:
"reiterate" tiene un uso más formal que "repeat"
Selected response from:

etale
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we repeat/renew our request
Pablo Grosschmid
4we would like to remind you of our request
Sol
4we reiterate our solicitation
Luis Luis
1 +3we reiterate our request
etale
3we repeat our petitionMaría López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we would like to remind you of our request


Explanation:
si se trata de que se "olvidaron"

Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we reiterate our request


Explanation:
"reiterate" tiene un uso más formal que "repeat"

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Sery

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Dennis Wright
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Locumsmart

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we reiterate our solicitation


Explanation:
...we reiterate our solicitation for information...

Luis Luis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: no para EE.UU. - aquí "solicitation" se usa para vendedores ambulantes y prostitución
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we repeat/renew our request


Explanation:
reiterate seems to be too formal

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we repeat our petition


Explanation:
Just another proposal. I was wandering if "petition" fits here or if "request" is better.

María López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan