KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lograr el exito esperado

English translation: to attain the desired outcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lograr el exito esperado
English translation:to attain the desired outcome
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

23:06 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lograr el exito esperado
Nos permitimos poner en su conocimiento algunas de las circunstancias en relacion con el ejecucion del contrato, que merecen ser aclaradas por parte de ustedes a efectos de lograr el exito esperado del proyecto.
alebriones
to attain the desired outcome
Explanation:
other options:
To attain the desired outcome of the project
to obtain the expected successful result for the project
to obtain the expected success for the project

Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to achieve the success expected
Parrot
4 +1in order for the project to have the desired outcome
Maria Karra
5to attain the desired outcome
Karina Fabrizzi
5to achieve the expectations
Sol
4to reach the project's achievement
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order for the project to have the desired outcome


Explanation:
in order for the project to have the desired outcome
or
in order to achieve the desired result.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-06 23:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, I should have said the desired \"success\", since your text says \"exito\"

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to achieve the expectations


Explanation:
UND | Strategic Plan
... 1. What has to change in how campuses provide services (ie, instructional, student,
administrative, and delivery system) to achieve the expectations? ...
www.und.edu/stratplan/html/roundtable.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to attain the desired outcome


Explanation:
other options:
To attain the desired outcome of the project
to obtain the expected successful result for the project
to obtain the expected success for the project



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to achieve the success expected


Explanation:
from the project" is about the most straightforward you can get.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reach the project's achievement


Explanation:
One of many ways of saying it.

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4