KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pesificación

English translation: pesification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pesificación
English translation:pesification
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

19:49 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pesificación
Pesificación: Sucedió en Argentina. Cambio de dolares a pesos
678
pesification
Explanation:
From the Glossary of Financial Terms and Acronyms of the Economic Section of the US Embassy in Buenos Aires.

http://usembassy.state.gov/posts/ar1/wwwfecn2.pdf
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pesification
Sandra Alboum
2unpegging the Peso from the Dollar
Luis Luis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pesificación
pesification


Explanation:
From the Glossary of Financial Terms and Acronyms of the Economic Section of the US Embassy in Buenos Aires.

http://usembassy.state.gov/posts/ar1/wwwfecn2.pdf

Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: see also www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=18264 (already asked & answered!
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ismael Torres: Its right for this context.
7 mins
  -> Thank you. It got a ton of hits on Google, too (not like that proves anything!)

agree  Ltemes: that's it. :>)
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Faella
16 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  David Hollywood
48 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup... sounds awful, but the IMF buys it, as do all my other clients (and I sort of specialize in the Argentine crisis...)
48 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi: but I would add "mandatory conversion into pesos"
53 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Barbara Compañy
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pesificación
unpegging the Peso from the Dollar


Explanation:
I think Argentina was one of the countries that pegged their currency to the dollar. I think they claim that this provides stability to their currency but is detrimental to exports, because of an artificially inflated value for the Peso.

Luis Luis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese